Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle and SQL*Server Apostrophe Problem

Posted on 1999-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a program that was geared towards Oracle.

This program has many select statements that use Apostrophes around number fields which works fine for Oracle, but SQL*Server does not like this..

Is there a setting in SQL*Server that will allow Apostrophes to be around numbers as well as strings?
0
Comment
Question by:tward
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonsabin
ID: 2133957
No, I am afraid with out changing you tables, you are stuffed. The only other option is to create a view qhich converts the specific field to  text, you would however then not be able to use indexes
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tward
ID: 2138426
I'm going to leave it out for other comments/answers.  I have started changing the program but for future case I would like to see if there is any other way!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2141672
SQL Server does not allow implicit conversion of datatypes in most cases. Text / character data cannot be implicitly converted to int/real/binary etc. You could use the convert function e.g.,

select x,y,z from xyz where x = convert(int,'nnn')

I don't know whether this is supported under Oracle.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbcox
ID: 2174915
Can you supply an example statement?  I'm not really following what the problem is.

 -Tom
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonsabin
ID: 2174920
The problem is Oracle allows implicit conversion between numbers and strings i.e
1='1' is true in Oracle but not supported in Sql server
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 800 total points
ID: 2310486
You have to bite the bullet and make your program dynamically modify the SQL before you issue it to the database.

Here's another interesting little same type grimble.  SQL Server (T-SQL)delimits dates with single apostrophe, MS Access with pound sign.  

What I have done is to examine the connect string (connect property of connection object) for information about the database type I am connected with, then I have a common routine that all SQL and columns pass through which correctly delimits the columns in each SQL statement based on their type.  Real tough to do if you have inline SQL typed into the program, and no knowldge of the data types for each field.

A more sophisticated method is to use the ODBC driver API calls, and get information on the attributes of the connected DSN, assuming you are using ODBC (that is correctly called, SLOWDBC)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tward
ID: 2312024
That is basically what I had to do.

When I am building the SQL Statement, for each field I check the type to see if it needs apostrophes or not.
0