Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samba log says failed on port 139

Posted on 1999-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I had Samba up and running great, then after rebooting my machine the other day it wont run. When I go into SWAT and try to start smbd and or nmbd they will not run. so i took a look at the log for smbd and it says bind failed on port 139 socket_addr=my IP address <Address already in use>. I am very new to linux so please be instructive as possible. thanx for any and all help.
0
Comment
Question by:tAo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tmoss
ID: 2133046
what makes you think it's not already running? Samba usually starts automatically at boot time and this error would indicate such.
What distribution and version are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
netwrkr earned 200 total points
ID: 2137168
sounds like the smb and nmb daemons didnt restart.  try this, go to a terminal (as root) and type "smb status"...it should show you smbd (pid xxx) is running and nmbd (pid xxx) is running....if not type smb start or smb restart to get it going.  also go to /usr/bin/ and type "ntsysv", ensure at the minimum have a * next to them - named (for using your box as a dns server of sorts in case you run ip masq), network, smb.  if you need to put an x next to any of those, do it, since I cant remember how to sighup the different bins, reboot the machine and see if that does it .  if it doesnt help you are going to have to provide me/us many, many more details  1. paste your log file with the error 2. what is your other computer win9x 3. paste your /etc/hosts file.  3.  can you ping the windows computer from your linux box and vice versa?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tAo
ID: 2139067
Thanx netwrkr I did manage to get it up and running actually through the means you have explained above. It just took a while to figure out what was going on. hehe =)
0