Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multilinking modems

Posted on 1999-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi
I would like to know if there is a way to multilink modems using two different user names and passwords?
and if you can't is there any other way to do it

thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:lihp
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lihp
ID: 2134599
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toste earned 600 total points
ID: 2137109
NO it can't be done that way.
Channel Bonding dosen't work that anyway.
Here how Channel Bonding works the 1st modem login & get IP Address then the 2nd modem login & Bond to the 1st modem IP Address all so ISDN works the same way to just you know.
They is another way to do multilink but it suck on download
just give you an idea how that way it call modem team
& what it dose wail one modem getting one part of the web page the other 2nd modem getting other the parts of the web page like Pic.
MidPoint Teamer http://www.midcore.com/
Sorry there nothing esle out there.
The Best thing to do is to ask your ISP if they support ISDN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6842472
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0