Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is ptsnoop.exe ?

Posted on 1999-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello EE,

Just checking my system out a bit, did the ol' "Cont" "Alt"
"Del" to see what programs were running in the background, and
I noticed a program called "ptsnoop.exe",  I have no idea where it came from or what it does.  Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:multisonik
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 2135896
PTSNOOP is a token program that waits for one of your programs to request that the COM port be opened. Then it makes sure that the drivers are loaded. The total memory impact is less than one meg of RAM. This is usually associated with a 56K V90 modem from US Robotics or a similar manufacturer.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2135900
Probably modem-related.  You may be loading it from your ini files.  Try this - Start - Run - MSCONFIG - then check your various start up files for this.  It's likely an old program loading from the load= statement or run= statement of your system.ini file.

Is it causing problems?  Are you using a modem which requires this?  More particulars, if you'd like more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:multisonik
ID: 2136053
Hello Dew and Astaec,

The program is not causing any problems, I was just curious. I dont remember installing it and since I have a cable modem, my pc as always "on-line". With a name like "ptsnoop" kinda like "snooping", it rang a bell with me to find out more about it. Better safe than sorry.

Thanks to both of you.  

Multi
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2136111
Anytime Multi!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2136206
Happy to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840603
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6843588
Thanks MoonDancer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6849471
My pleasure, Dennis.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0