Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

visible property of a treeview node at run time

Posted on 1999-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i want to set the visible property of a treeview node at run time, but find it as a readonly property.

it doesnt make sense. how can i set this property anyway?

thanx in advance
efratk
0
Comment
Question by:efratk
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FlorisMK earned 400 total points
ID: 2138371
You can't.

The visible property only tells you whether a given Node is in an expanded branch or not. Visible will change when a branch is expanded/collapsed.

You cannot hide individual Nodes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efratk
ID: 2138399
to bad that i cant control the visible property.
but at least i stop searching for solution.
thanx
efratk
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gordonp
ID: 2138761
Each Node in the TreeView has an EnsureVisible method. This expands/scroll the treeview so that the node is visible.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6822162
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics since many new ones were recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0