Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

index.htm and default.htm for homepage

Posted on 1999-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need to have my file name for my home page to use index.html (instructions from my isp) default.htm is the name FP98 always picks. I renamed the file..(default.htm) to index.html, I get a prompt box that automatically updates my hyperlinks to the new name, however, now in the all folders view, it shows all my files as being orphaned, and cannot verify hyperlink status. I checked and previewed my hyperlinks,(in FP editor) and they all seem to work. Also, During installation of FP98, I was prompted for an author name and password, which I did fill in, but when I edit my web... under the title "modified by" in the folders view, it reads default. Any connection? I have attemped creating my web several times, and due to various reasons, have had to uninstall and reinstall FP. The first web did have my author name being used as "modified by" (can't remember if the home page was titled index.html or not) and I was prompted for my password, it no longer does this.
0
Comment
Question by:sunrush
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 2138045
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 2139200
Front Page determines what name to use based on the web server.  If you open your remote web in front page it will know what to use.  The Front Page extensions gather that information from the web server.

If you create the site locally, Front Page will know the rename the page when you publish it to your ISP's server.

If your ISP does not have FP extensions loaded then FP won't know what the home page name should be.

As far as what name it uses when you create a local web site, if you have Personal Web Server or MS Web Server installed, FP will get the home page name from there.  If you do not, it will use Default.htm.

As far as you pages appearing orphaned, if you develop the site locally, it is best not to rename the home page.  After you publish the site it should have the correct name if your ISP has FP extensions loaded.

If you must rename it locally, go to the navigation view and drag and drop the orphaned pages where they belong.  FP should keep the navigation in order after that, (unless you rename the home page again.)  The FP navigation (for navigation bars, and page titles, etc.) is separate from (but related to) your hyperlinks.  If you want to change navigation structure you should do it from navigation view.  If you rename a page outside of navigation view, it is possible FP will lose the navigation structure even though it will rename the pages.

Your best bet would be to publish your site using FP to your ISP.  Close the local web and open the remote web.  Do your editing there.  If you want a local copy, you can drag and drop the pages from FP Explorer right into a windows explorer folder.

I hope this helps explain what is going on.

BTW: If you are editting a local web (on your hard drive) modified by will be whatever your windows logon is.

On a remote web, modified by will be the username you logon to the website using.

Cheers,
Rod
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bugsz
ID: 2142691
chnage the default page value of your web server from default.htm to index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunrush
ID: 2142752
My ISP fixed it so I could use default.htm for the home page.
After reading your options, I asked another ISP if he supported FP98 publishing. He told me yes, he was complient with the program. My ISP has me use WS_FTP pro to upload my files. I'm confused as to why my ISP does not support me using FP to publish my Website.  He says he has FP extensions installed.  However, my site is finally up and running right...so far.  Thank you for your knowledge.
My address is www.pcpotluck.com Check it out if you would like. Please change your comment to proposed answer for your points, because once again, you have been very informative.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 400 total points
ID: 2143646
repeated below.  Thanks.
----------------------

Front Page determines what name to use based on the web server.  If you open your remote web in front page it will know what to use.  The Front Page extensions gather that information from the web server.

If you create the site locally, Front Page will know the rename the page when you publish it to your ISP's server.

If your ISP does not have FP extensions loaded then FP won't know what the home page name should be.

As far as what name it uses when you create a local web site, if you have Personal Web Server or MS Web Server installed, FP will get the home page name from there.  If you do not, it will use Default.htm.

As far as you pages appearing orphaned, if you develop the site locally, it is best not to rename the home page.  After you publish the site it should have the correct name if your ISP has FP extensions loaded.

If you must rename it locally, go to the navigation view and drag and drop the orphaned pages where they belong.  FP should keep the navigation in order after that, (unless you rename the home page again.)  The FP navigation (for navigation bars, and page titles, etc.) is separate from (but related to) your hyperlinks.  If you want to change navigation structure you should do it from navigation view.  If you rename a page outside of navigation view, it is possible FP will lose the navigation structure even though it will rename the pages.

Your best bet would be to publish your site using FP to your ISP.  Close the local web and open the remote web.  Do your editing there.  If you want a local copy, you can drag and drop the pages from FP Explorer right into a windows explorer folder.

I hope this helps explain what is going on.

BTW: If you are editting a local web (on your hard drive) modified by will be whatever your windows logon is.

On a remote web, modified by will be the username you logon to the website using.

Cheers,
Rod
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6839847
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0