Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combobox name when changing RightToLeft!

Posted on 1999-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a combobox and two command buttons on my form.
When clicking Command1, I change the RightToLeft property
of the combobox to True.
When clicking Command2, to False.
The problem is:
When the combobox is changing it's direction, the combobox
name (Combo1, for instance) appears in the combobox for a very short period of time (some miliseconds), and then disappears.
The Text property is blank.
Answers like setting the combobox to visible=false when
changing are not acceptable.
Answers like "yes you are right, this is a BUG", also
won't do... because I figured this out already! :-)

Enjoy!
0
Comment
Question by:ViniT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 280 total points
ID: 2143753
Declare the following function:

     Declare Function LockWindowUpdate Lib "user32" (ByVal hwndLock As Long) As Long

Then add the following to your buttons:

LockWindowUpdate Form1.hWnd
Combo1.righttoleft = True
LockWindowUpdate 0&

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2143761
What's the qurstion?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2143800
Erick37,

The question was basically "how do you stop this flicker?"

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6837501
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0