Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access denied to NT server shares

Posted on 1999-10-21
25
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have 2 NT servers running as "standalone system". I defined some users and different shares with full access for the users.

Now, I have also 2 Win98 PCs connected to the LAN and I can connect network drives to the shares defined on the NT servers.

My problem is that after a average time of 5 minutes, the network drive is not anymore available, I get an "Access denied" error! I have to disconnect and reconnect the drive in order to get the access back.


Of course this is not realy efficient and I would like to know if there is a solution. I also have a Win95 PC connected to the same ressources with NO problem at all!
0
Comment
Question by:joel011197
25 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ivorr
ID: 2146328
Have you checked the Event Log on the NT Server ?
Are there any "Virtual Circuit Disconnect" errors messages originating from thw Win98 Machines in the NT Server System Log ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2146966
Many, many questions can arise here Joel!

Are both of the servers PDC's, how many clients? How are you handling these connections, WINS, etc? Are the Win98 boxes losing their TCP/IP connections somehow?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kennetx
ID: 2168169
Have you try using Net Use command?

E.g. net use m: xxxx xxxx xxxx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2169160
kennetx, you've been asked rather nicely to post suggestions as comments rather than as answer, thereby blocking the questions. Is this somehow a problem for you?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 2169211
To answer the kennetx's answer, using this command can connect my network drive for a while as well, if after 10-15 minutes I just run the command "net use", the line for this network drive definition has a status "Disconnected". Here again, I cannot understand why.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2169237
Joel, what kind of errors are you getting, if any, in the event logs. Is the server NIC dropping off line? Is a service starting and then stopping for some reason?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2178394
Joel, are you still with us?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 2179195
Actually, I'm afraid the problem is due to a Firewall implementation between my workstation and the shares I would like to reach on the NT servers. But I'm not 100% sure as I can reach the same shares from another NT server located on the same LAN as my Win98 workstation. To answer your question, there is no error or any report in the events log on the server side. No service is started/stopped.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2179687
Why would you have a firewall between you and the server? Wouldn't it be more prudent to put your firewall between the server at the outside world? OR, how about porting directly to the share through the firewall. It still would remain secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 2207572
In fact, my problem is more general. If I want to setup a connection from my Workstation to an external server I need to use the same mechnism. Unfortunatly, I'm afraid this is maybe a Win98 related problem.

When I just reboot my PC, I can connect the network drive with no problem. BUT after a while (10-15 min), the connection is disconnected (the command net use indicates such status) and after that it becomes realy difficult to establish the connection again. Sometimes it works after several trials sometimes it definitly does not work and the only way to be able to get the connection back is to reboot the PC. So, for me, the firewall is not the problem anymore.

Is there a known problem using Win98 PC? Once again I have also a NT server in the same LAN and the connections using this NT server are okay and 100% available.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2207782
How are you accessing this "external" server, remotely or is it just on a different network but within the same building. If truly external, and you're using diual-up access, you'll need to use either VPM or PPTP to do so in Win98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 2208136
No I'm just getting connected to the remote system using a normal Internet connection. The info I provide to get the connection is net use h: \\ip address\share of the remote host.

There is no access or permission problem as it works always fine the first time. But after a while this connection is marked "disconnected" and then there is no way to get it back.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2208190
For something like this Joel, for Win98, you need to use PPTP to access the server. This was a change between Win95 and Win98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 2208242
Would it be possible to get info about PPTP? What's that? It looks like something "new" I have to use, but I don't understand that because once again I can get the initail connection, so this is after it does not work as I expected.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2208257
Actually the problem existed in Win95 as well. It dealt with keeping the connection alive on the same port with all other on-line activity. PPTP means Point to Point Tunneling Protocol. It is a protocol that is used to keep this connections open even when there is no activity.

You can find references to it in Windows Help as well as the Win98 Resource Kit.

There should also by setup references at the MS Knowledge Base Online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 2208512
I'm not sure to understand 100% your last comment: does it mean there is a solution with Win98 changing the current configuration or do I need to add another component?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2208579
PPTP (Point to Point Tunneling Protocol) also known as VPN or Virtual Private Networking is a protocol or service that is available with Win98 that you can add on in order to access servers and drives on servers and maintain constant and exclusive connections to them.

On your Windows 98 CD you will find a RESKIT folder to install a limited version of the Win98 Resource Kit. Install it and it will provide you with basic info regarding PPTP and VPN.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2212654
Joel, after thinking about your problem, it occurred to me that it also may be on the server side.

Try disabling autodisconnect.

Windows NT uses two different autodisconnect parameters; one for
disconnecting RAS connections and another for disconnecting LAN
connections. The RAS Autodisconnect parameter is well-documented in the
Windows NT Server Remote Access Service Manual, but the LAN version is
undocumented. You can find the LAN Autodisconnect parameter in the
Registry at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

The autodisconnect function disconnects idle sessions after a set
number of minutes. You can set the number of minutes at a command
prompt using the Net Config Server command. For example, to set the
autodisconnect value to 30 minutes: Net Config Server
/autodisconnect:30
   The valid value range of this REG_DWORD value is -1 to 65535 minutes
at the command line. To disable autodisconnect, set it to: -1. Setting
autodisconnect to 0 doesn't turn it off and results in very fast
disconnects--within a few seconds of idle time. (However, the RAS
autodisconnect parameter turns off if you set it to a value of 0.)
   It's preferable to modify the LAN autodisconnect directly in the
Registry. If you modify autodisconnect at the command line, NT might
turn off its autotuning functions. The valid value range, if you edit
the LAN autodisconnect parameter in the Registry, is 0 to 4294967295
(Oxffffffff). If you configure the autodisconnect option to -1 at the
command prompt, autodisconnect is set to the upper value in the
Registry. This is approximately 8171 years, which should be long enough
to be the equivalent of turning autodisconnect off.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2217839
You may also want to eliminate all of this and implement VPN, Virtual Private Network.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2244351
Joel, where does this issue stand as of this moment.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 2285502
Joel????????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 2285865
Sorry for the delay, I cannot get access to this info for a while, I'm back. I also thought about a server side "solution" so I'm realy happy to see the proposal done here and I will activate it immediatly on my NT server (is it necessary to reboot the server after this change?)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2286511
You should always reboot a server after a change, but make sure that you check the effect it may have on the last service pack that was applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 2289948
I don't understand exactly the last remark (dev_associates). Do you mean the change of the LanMan parameter could affect something with a service pack or do you only think about the reboot of the system. Could you explain your comment with more details?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2290360
Whenever you make a change to a server software environment, first you always reboot after applying changes. On the other hand, you always examine the changes you make in order to determine whether they will impact upon the fixes included with the latest service pack. As an example, NT 4.0 is up to service pack 6.
0