Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help me in creating Desktop icon for my application.

Posted on 1999-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to create the desktop icon (not the shortcut), and also i need to handle the right click menu items.
If i create the shortcut for my application, windows will provide set of right click menus, i need provide my menu items in the right click of my application Desktop icon.
0
Comment
Question by:sbala43
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2149456
Do you mean the icon in the rightmost pane in the taskbar or a generic "Anywhere on the desktop" icon?? If all you want is the taskbar one, I can provide code to do that...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 2150603
You need to write a shell namespace extension.

Namespace Extensions
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/shellcc/shell/NameSpace.htm

RegView: Shell Name Space Extension Sample
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/visualc/vcsample/vcsmpregview.htm
0