Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Controlling "show windows contents while dragging", per application

Posted on 1999-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
In the Control Panel/Display/Plus! dialog the user can control the drawing
mode of windows that are moved or resized for all the applications.
How can I control this mode per a specific application , ignoring the
global setting. I would like to do it from within a program.
0
Comment
Question by:mco
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2153632
You can't  This setting is not set on an application-by-application basis.

However you can turn the setting on or off, so you can turn it on/off when windows for a particular application are being moved.  

continues.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2153635
You can use SystemParemetersInfo() with an index of SPI_SETDRAGFULLWINDOWS to set the setting on or off.   You can look for the WM_ENTERSIZEMOVE message to know when a windows is about to be moved, so you can set the setting at that time.

Let me know ifyou have any questions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2154197
There is a MS article about this.
This article gives the info on how to ignore 'Show contents' setting.

"Full-window drag feature does not affect some windows due to program design. "

http://support.microsoft.com/support/ServiceWare/Windows/Win95/E9ZG7HKSJ.ASP
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2154199
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 2154820
Nietod,
Your comment nearly got me there. The problem is that if
I set the mode when receiving the WM_ENTERSIZEMOVE, it does not
take effect for that move. It only takes effect for the move
after that.

Do you have any idea how to solve this last problem
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 800 total points
ID: 2155164
First of all, it is not necessary to reject an answer unless it is wrong.  If you just need additional help, you can post a comment askign for help or clarification.

First of all.  One thing is not very clear to me.  Is this for controlling movement in an application you are writting.  Of for controlling movement in an another application?

Most likely you just need to change the setting earlier.  You could look for WM_NCLBUTTONDOWN message with a hittest of HTCAPTION.  You would still restore the setting on WM_EXITSIZEMOVE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 2155574
nietod,
I rejected the answer, because otherwise other people who will
look for previously answered questions (PAQs), will see a bad answer
(your original), whereas the accepted answer is your comment.

Secondly, I want to give you a chance to go from 'good' to 'excellent'
(the 'good' is already promised to you).

I will check out your new suggestion and respond later, bye.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2155653
>> people who will look for previously answered
>> questions (PAQs), will see a bad answer
It was not a  bad answer.  It may not have been 100% right, but often it takes a "dialog" between the expert and the client to reach an answer that is 100%.   In any case, the question, its answer, and all the comments are saved in the database, so the correct answer does not have to appear in the answer box (and usually doesn't), it just needs to appear somewhere in the question, ussually in a series of comment and answer boxes.  by rejecting the answer, you are openeing theq question for answers from other experts.  Often unscrupulios experts will then answer with an answer that provides one little bit of information that was not in the origjnal answer (because it was not originally clear that it was needed).  Then those experts get the points even though they only provided a little tiny bit of the solution.
0