[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

a release version asks for mfc42d.dll

Posted on 1999-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i have a C++ Dll "A" that uses Dll "B".
i compile them both in release version.
but when i try to use them i am prompted that they can't
find mfc42d.dll / msvcrtd.dll .
how can i finf out why the debug libraries are linked instead of
the release versions.
i looked through the dsp files. but everything looks ok to me.

( Dll "A" is a inproc Com server )
0
Comment
Question by:hed
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gandalf32
ID: 2156555
Maybe DLL "A" is loading the debug version of DLL "B". It may have a debug version in its current directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hed
ID: 2156614
yes i taught so as well + checked.
and at least the setting of dll "A" are pointing all right. since it's only a wrapping lib it's the same size of the debug version.
can i use some sort of pc elfdump?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2156646
Use the Depends utility to check it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 2156988
Sorry for that stupid question but...
Did you copy the release DLL to a place where right dll is found?
Normaly we all use for the first test of our program the debug DLL's to make the EXE running we most time copy the DLL to have access. Sometimes if we switch to release version the release DLL's are not copied or the are copied to a place later in DLL Search order.
My be you can check the localisation of the DLL's that are dynamically linked when the exe runs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gandalf32
ID: 2157108
The easiest thing is to search for all occurances of the dll and then delete (or rename) all except the release version, to make sure it is being loaded.
Note: the dll loaded will be the one in the application's directory. If there is none there, then it will follow the normal Windows search method for DLL's (windows\system, path).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hed
ID: 2158868
the problem dissapeared. thank you vary much.
i think it was dll b that was a debug version.
most helpful was the depends tool remark because i didn't know this tool so ...
if chensu will publish some answer i"ll be glad to grant him the points. +
are there any other must know about tools that i"m missing ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 2160540
Thank you.

You may have a look at the Tools group that Visual C++ or Platform SDK install. There is a handy utility - Error Lookup, which is often ignored.
0