?
Solved

OEM 3Com Voice Winmodem isn't recognized properly

Posted on 1999-10-25
22
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I physically installed a PCI 3Com Voice Winmodem (OEM)
my windows 98 machine recognizes it only as a PCI
Communications Device    which is how it remains under the ?
category of devices.  I've tried all kinds of drivers from the
3Com site and Windrivers.com and each time I try using them
it tells me the drivers weren't meant for the specified device.
I've also tried installing it in the other PCI slots of my ABIT
motherboard and  I've tried the modem when all other devices
(save my AGP Viper 550 graphics) removed and it still doesn't
work.  Another approach has been to leave the device in the ?
category and simply install another device.  This phantom
device will install, but isn't recognized by the comm port and
(of course) won't dial.  I've heard this modem is a poor choice
but I'm now stuck with it.
0
Comment
Question by:gungadin
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2157268
Take the driver disk that 3COM gave you with the modem,
go to the section that lists the drivers for WIN95 or WIN98,
copy ALL *.INF files to C:\WINDOWS\INF.

Make you a directory called C:\MODEM, copy all the files,
icluding the *.inf files that are on your 3COM disk to
C:\MODEM.

NEXT go to CONTROL PANEL to SYSTEM to DEVICE MANAGER,
remove this PCI COMMUNICATION DEVICE. Click on the
+ beside OTHER DEVICES(if listed) and highlight anything
here and remove it one by one. DO NOT RESTART the
computer if asked to do so.  If you have MODEM listed
in DEVICE MANAGER, click on the + beside Modem, highlight
anything under here, and remove all these entries.

When all this is removed, go to the desktop select START,
then SHUTDOWN, shut down your computer and turn off the
power.  

Turn the Power back on, and re-boot the computer.  When
WINDOWS restarts and FINDs  NEW HARDWARE and begins to
search for the drivers, select SEARCH IN, and type in the
small window:  C:\MODEM (THE DIRECTORY WHERE YOU
COPIED ALL THE DRIVERS.) click OK and let it go on from there.

If you follow this carefully, you should get your modem set up,
as the PCI COMMUNICATION DEVICE is your VIRTUAL PORT,
AND HAS TO BE SETUP FIRST AND THEN THE MODEM DRIVERS
INSTALLED.  This should now be done for you with all the above
instructions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2157711
Does this modem have the jumpers on the side of it to set the IRQ, Comm port, ect?
If so then remove the jumpers to make it plug and pray, I don't know if the Winmodems have these jumpers but I know the US Robotics regular modem and they are not PNP if the jumpers are in place, (if you read the manual you will see this)
If no jumpers then ignore this comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:gungadin
ID: 2166631
1.  The modem has no jumpers whatsoever
2.  I've followed the procedure but when I specify the new
location of the drivers, it says it can't find a driver for the
specified device.   The PCI Communications Device won't
accept any 3com modem drivers, and I've tried a great deal.
I'm marginally familiar with troubleshooting techniques for
getting hardware to work, and nothing is doing the trick.
Could it be that the modem is somehow defective even
though the computer recognizes it as a PCI Communications
Device, but won't allow any drivers for it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2166715
No the modem isn't defective, I just believe that you do not yet
have the right drivers, as the PCI COMMUNICATION DEVICE is
correct, and when windows finds the right driver for this, it
changes it to HCF MODEM, which will set up a virtual port and
then allow the winmodem to use this virtual port.

POST ALL NUMBERS LETTERS, ALL WRITNG AND EVERYTHING THAT YOU CAN FIND ON THE MODEM, HERE AND I WILL GET YOU THE RIGHT DRIVER.  DO NOT LEAVE ANYTHING OUT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack_w
ID: 2167586
It is either US Robotics or Lucent modem (Yes, I know US Robotics merged with 3com, but their drivers didn't yet !!!).
http://www.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads1/3451.html
This is the URL for the driver (assuming that you know what you say and it's 3com USR Winmodem, and not Lucent)..
it's on driverguide.com - btw, a very nice driver site - can find there even sound blaster 1 original drivers...:-)
and satwa - you already took my points once, when I posted suggestion to search on driverzone and you told to give you the FCC ID..:-)
so now I post the driver location myself.
BTW - subscribe to driverguide, it costs nothing, and if next time you have driver trouble this is a place to go...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack_w
ID: 2167588
It is either US Robotics or Lucent modem (Yes, I know US Robotics merged with 3com, but their drivers didn't yet !!!).
http://www.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads1/3451.html
This is the URL for the driver (assuming that you know what you say and it's 3com USR Winmodem, and not Lucent)..
it's on driverguide.com - btw, a very nice driver site - can find there even sound blaster 1 original drivers...:-)
and satwa - you already took my points once, when I posted suggestion to search on driverzone and you told to give you the FCC ID..:-)
so now I post the driver location myself.
BTW - subscribe to driverguide, it costs nothing, and if next time you have driver trouble this is a place to go...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2167738
satwa
Friend of yours???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2168185
Jack W
I did not take your points I used the FCC number to get the right driver from the manufacturer.  I do not use driverzone.com
as they are often incoreect.  Be sure of your facts before you
start poping off.

rayt333
I never heard of this man before.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack_w
ID: 2168829
Hey as if it matters to me how much points I have
I don't use it for anything anyway, it's just a hobby, and for extreme cases, satwa, so don't take it as if I am pissed off at you or something...
I know what you use FCC ID for.
and driverzone sucks lately - can't find anything normal there.
rayt333 - I'm new here...the only person I know is shadowhawk...he's mainly in Delphi section, since he's a programmer...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2170035
Jack_w
<Hey as if it matters to me how much points I have>

Then why did you post as the answer when you don't know if this is the correct solution yet. You should only post as an answer if you KNOW that is the correct solution, otherwise post as a comment and if your comment was the solution then the person asking the question can either ask you to repost as the answer or now can accept the comment as the answer and you get the points
 Nothing personal Jack but my pet peeve is when somebody posts an answer to a question that has no more info then comments that was already posted, it makes me think they are here only for the points and they are trying to steal some more
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack_w
ID: 2170502
well, rayt333, it's not a convenient place for conversation - after all we try to help a guy here...
but the points - why I don't care about - I never ask questions...so I really have no use for them.
And the modem - if the guy says it's a Winmodem of 3com/USR - there is only once correct driver for that, so my answer is correct..the thing is that correct driver may still not solve his problem for some reason, isn't it so ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2170537
There are about 7 different types of 3com/USR Winmodems,
that is why I asked him to post all the details from his
Modem, so that we could get him the correct driver and tell
him the best way to load it, as some of these Winmodems
from 3COM use a virtual port that has to be loaded first.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2170543
OK Jack I wasn't meaning to get into a debate with you on why your proposed answer may be wrong. It may be correct, I don't know, but my point is you should have posted as a comment not as an answer until the problem is solved.

These are the current model available, this does not include the discontinued model or the ones they build for OEM (which is what he states he has) Does these all take the same driver? I think not
56K Winmodem model 5683
56K Winmodem PCI model 5699
56K Voice Faxmodem PCI model 5690

OEM models may take special drivers that you must obtain from the OEM's site if they are even available, if they are not available then you may have to use a generic driver from the manufactor's site but that driver may not work as intended
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2170600
There are 4 more OEM 3com/USR Winmodems, 2 of which are
BIG PICTURE Winmodems, but are sold at auctions as plain
56k PCI Winmodems, BUT MINUS THE CAMERA hookup, but
you need the camera software to install the drivers for these.

They were made for a Canadian Company, and for some reason
made their way back to the U.S. minus the Camera Hookup and
the software, and are sold by individuals on e-bay as
USR 56K PCI Winmodems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gungadin
ID: 2170671
Jack W, as a professional courtesy to other experts and in the best interrest of the questioner, initial responses are entered as comments and the questioner decides who should receive points for their service.

SN: 234M75143460
Product: 662974-81
3Com Copyright 1998
1.012.0637-D
FCC Reg. No 4X2USA-25314-M5
REN 0.93B
US Robotics Model 0637

On a sticker on the back

"Manufactured by U.S. Robotics for OEM/Integration use only.  Warranty and technical support of this modem is the sole responsibility of the PC manufacturer in which the modem is installed."

Thanks a bundle
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2170697
Check this site for the driver you need:
http://www.usr.com/winmodem/inf/index.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2170705
those number must be for the OEM since they don't show up as USR model number
Do you know who the OEM was for by any chance?

Most of the installation says to use only with that particular model so I don't know if I would want to go to trial and error with different one, that may screw the modem up
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2171099
By the Serial number and product code that you listed, this is
an OEM modem made by 3COM/USR and uses the same
WinModem chipset as their 005698 PCI WinModem.

Make a new directory on your hard disk, call it C:\MODEM.

Go to the site recommended by rayt333 above, and download
file: 569800.EXE to C:\MODEM.

When you have the file downloaded in C:\MODEM, take a blank
formated floppy disk and place it in A:\ drive.

Double click on file: 569800.exe in C:\MODEM.  This will
automatically extract this file to the floppy in A:\ drive.
When all files are copied to A:\ remove the floppy disk.

When this is finished, you have to do the following;
Remove any previous winmodem drivers that you have installed
this includes any and all WINMODEM  .INF FILES .DRV FILES
..VXD FILES etc. for other type WinModems.

When you have removed all these files, go to A:\ drive and
at the A:\>prompt type: COPY WINMODEM.INF C:\WINDOWS\INF.

Next go to Control Panel, to SYSTEM, to DEVICE MANAGER,
and REMOVE ALL Listings under MODEM,  REMVOE ALL Listings
under OTHER or OTHER DEVICES.  DO NOT RESTART YOUR
COMPUTER IF TOLD TO DO SO, ANSWER NO EACH TIME.

When ALL these LISTINGS are removed, close DEVICE MANAGER,
CLOSE CONTROL PANEL, return to the WINDOWS DESKTOP, select START, select SHUTDOWN, and shutdown and turn off
your computer.

Turn your computer back on, when WINDOWS finds NEW HARDWARE and it lists PCI COMMUNICATION DEVICE, put the
floppy disk in A:\ drive and let windows search there for the
driver for this device.  The file that loads this driver is
TURBOVLD.VX_, IT IS IN COMPRESSED FORMAT ON THIS
FLOPPY BUT THE WINMODEM.INF SHOULD EXPAND THIS
TO TURBOVCD.VXD so this file can be loaded as the driver.
If the file is expanded and Windows loads the driver proceed
on.  IF WINDOWS DOES NOT LOAD THE DRIVER OR WINMODEM.INF DOES NOT EXPAND THIS FILE DO THE FOLLOWING;

Cancel this and boot on to the windows desktop.

When at the desktop, select START, select PROGRAMS,
select WINDOWS EXPLORER, and open the explorer.

When you are in the Explorer scroll down to the WINDOWS
DIRECTORY, click on the + besides WINDOWS and scroll
down to the directory COMMAND.

In COMMAND, you will find the file: EXPAND.EXE.
PLACE YOUR MOUSE CURSOR ON THIS FILE, CLICK THE RIGHT
MOUSE BUTTON AND DRAG THIS FILE TO C:\MODEM,  the new
Modem Directory that you made for the file; 569800.exe.

Do not let up on the right mouse button until MODEM directory
is highlighted.  When modem is highlighted, release the right
mouse button, and a template will pop up, click on COPY
with your LEFT MOUSE BUTTON. THIS WILL COPY EXPAND.EXE
to C:\MODEM.

Next Highlight A:\ drive at the top of EXPLORER, and copy all
files from A:\ to C:\MODEM.

When you have all the files from A:\ copied to C:\MODEM, close
the EXPLORER.

Go back to the Windows desktop, select START, select Programs, and select MS-DOS PROMPT, AND CLICK ON
MS-DOS PROMPT.

When MS-DOS opens you will be at C:\WINDOWS>prompt.
AT C:\WINDOWS type: CD\MODEM,  this will take you to
C:\MODEM>PROMPT.

At the C:\MODEM>prompt type:
EXPAND TURBOVBF.VX_ TURBOVBF.VXD and press enter.
EXPAND TURBOVCD.VX_ TURBOVCD.VXD and press enter.
EXPAND WINMODEM.VX_ WINMODEM.VXD and press enter.
EXPAND WINDLL.DL_ WINDLL.DLL and press enter.
EXPAND WMEXE.EX_  WMEXE.EXE and press enter.
EXPAND WMLDR.VX_ WMLDR.VXD and press enter.

AT THE C:\MODEM>prompt type: EXIT and press enter.

This will take you back to the Windows desktop.

Go back to DEVICE MANAGER and remove everything under
OTHER and/or OTHER DEVICES. DO NOT RESTART IF ASKED TO
DO SO.

close DEVICE MANAGER, close CONTROL PANEL, return to the
WINDOWS DESKTOP, select START, select SHUTDOWN,
and shutdown and turn off your computer.

TURN YOUR COMPUTER BACK ON, AND BOOT UP, AND WHEN
WINDOWS FINDS NEW HARDWARE, POINT IT TO C:\MODEM
TO LOAD THE DRIVERS FROM THERE.

IF YOU FOLLOW THESE DIRECTIONS CAREFULLY, YOU SHOULD
THEN HAVE YOUR MODEM UP AND WORKING.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gungadin
ID: 2171737
satwa thanks a bundle, you've been most helpful,

rayt333 I left points in another question for you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2172002
satwa
I think this means gungadin wants you to post an answer
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 1200 total points
ID: 2172384
I post that my answer helped gungadin solve his problem.

Thanks both to rayt333 and gungadin.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2173035
Thanks again gungadin.
0