[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

RE: Explorer/netscape problems....

Posted on 1999-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm trying to put checkboxes & radio buttons ...
they dont appear in netscape (4.7) but apear in explorer 3.1 ...
any ideas...
this only occurs on pages I've created...  ones on the net cause no
problems...

0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oosterkamp
ID: 2158693
please show us some code so we can analyze it ...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
messentary earned 200 total points
ID: 2158694
In Netscape, they need to be placed within form tags.

i.e.:

<form>
<input type="radio">
</form>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2160820
Apears to be the problem.... I'll check it more tommorow (I had to reload everything after a format ... need to load the perl onto it ...)
0