[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

RE: MB drivers for unknown board...

Posted on 1999-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=10182323

the motherboard in the PAQ is the same one this time,.. I reformated the HDD
but cant get the correct drivers.,,,

I need PCI bridge + IDE drivers....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2160770
Please re-list the Motherboard Model and Manufacturer,
as when I try to access your PAQ as listed above, I get
the message:

THIS URL IS NOT ON THIS SERVER.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2160783
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2160790
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2160802
Something on the site made the URL go funny...... it put /Q_10182323.htmlthe as the url...!!! it didn't work....sorry about that...
the second URL is ok...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 150 total points
ID: 2160900
If you are running windows 95 you need the following drivers:

1. BMIDE_95.EXE or BMIDE_95.ZIP

2. INFINST.EXE or INFINST.ZIP

These are available from:
http://www.intel.com/

Go to their site, select SUPPORT, then select DRIVERS or
DOWNLOAD, and then select CONTROLLERS, and download
both files from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2169954
Or go here and download the AOchip utility.  http://www.aopen.com.tw/tech/download/mbdrv/otherdrv.htm#WIn95 "?" Remover Utilities

Bill
0