[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Embedding Flash Components on VB form!

Posted on 1999-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Could any one let me know how to place a flash component on VisualBasic form.
Please answer in detal as I do not know about flash components.
0
Comment
Question by:kbalaraju
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kbalaraju
ID: 2159305
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 2159657
20 points hihi
WebBrowser component
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbalaraju
ID: 2159787
Mirkwood,
I don't want to put the control on my web page. I want to use it in my VB application. Please let me know if you know about it.
Anyway, I incresed points to 50
Thanks
Raju
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 200 total points
ID: 2159903
There are 2 controls that you can use to put flash in your VB program... Both are installed after you install shockwave on your system.  They are:

Shockwave Flash (SWFLASH.OCX)
Shockwave ActiveX Control (SWDIR.DLL)

To add them to your project, right-click the toolbar and select "Components..." then select them from the list...

You will NEED to distribute shockwave with your application, or require that it be installed...


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbalaraju
ID: 2159970
It works fine
But, How to distribute Shockwave with my VB Application on client machine?
Thanks
Raju
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2160015
You could include the shockwave installation program with your install program and run it from inside a modified SETUP1.EXE using the setupkit.

There may be "licensing issues" with macromedia... however, the shockwave player is free from macromedia.

I suggest contacting them, or at least looking at their webpage...

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbalaraju
ID: 2160037
Thank you
Raju
0