[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VB communication.

Posted on 1999-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying to write a VB5 proc for a win95 machine to connect
to another win95 machine with a modem and transfer a text file
or open a ftp session to put a text file to that machine. I am
using MSComm control to connect to the other machine. But
can I ftp a file to another w95 machine without a ftp server?
This process has to run automated every hour. I
will appreciate any help on this. Thanx
 
0
Comment
Question by:wchy65
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2159554
Why use FTP when you've established a connection successfully? Just copy the file over the wire and save it on the other end.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchy65
ID: 2159739
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 300 total points
ID: 2159839
The FTP protocol is supported using the Inet control, not the MSCOMM control.  MSCOMM is used for async communications.

If you're going to use this control to send a file, you need to have a program on the receiving system that will accept the async connection.  You will also have to build your own "protocol" for sending and receiving the file...

For example:

After you make the connection between the two systems, the sending side sends:

   Mscomm1.Output chr$(255)+chr$(255)+"FILENAME"+CHR$(0)+"FILESIZE"+chr$(0)

The receiving side gets this data using the MScomm1.Input call, parses it and figures out that it is about to receive a file called "FILENAME" and it has a file size of "FILESIZE"...

The next characters received up to however big "FILESIZE" is, should be read off the comm port and written to a file...


Get the picture?

Cheers!
0