?
Solved

Need Perl Programmer To Write Small Script For Ca$h!

Posted on 1999-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am looking for someone well-versed in Perl to write a small program which will help automate my page at http://www.koolemail.com/newsletters.html.

The page in question should capture the user’s email address and allow the user to subscribe to a variety of newsletters by sending his/her email address to the appropriate subscribe address[es].

i.e., ehopkins@pobox.com checks 5 checkboxes indicating his request to subscribe to 5 different newsletters. The program should then send a blank email from ehopkins@pobox.com to

list1-subscribe@listbot.com,
list2-subscribe@listbot.com,
list3-subscribe@listbot.com,
list4-subscribe@listbot.com, and
list5-subscribe@listbot.com.

I run some 40+ newsletters, so your code should take this into account and be prepared to send a blank email from a user to from 1-40 different email addresses.

Is this possible? Please let em know and perhaps we can discuss a fee for your services.  
0
Comment
Question by:ehopkins
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2160961
We can do this for you - this is the type of thing we do.  Please eMail me at:
custom-261099@resource.nu and we can talk further.  I will be happy to provide references and an 800-number that you can call.

It does not look like a major project from what you describe.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mblase
ID: 2180597

http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/formmail.shtml

Matt's Script Archive has a free Perl script called FormMail which has always worked well for me. You should easily be able to configure it to send a message with no body and 1-40 different email addresses in the To: or Cc: or Bcc: header.

For instance, in the arrangement you proposed, assign each checkbox to the "recipient" variable, and the script should automatically combine them in a comma-separated string. If not, it's an easy modification. I believe you'd need to replace all null (\0) characters with commas before sending the email.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 200 total points
ID: 2180937
Well actually we did this for the client so it really should be closed.  FormMail would not do the job without some fairly significant changes.  
0