[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

cd-rom in setup, no cd-rom in windows

Posted on 1999-10-26
10
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

I formatted my HD and installed win98, using cd-rom support
feature at DOS.
But I couldn't install all the neccessary
hardware files because I didn't have cd-rom
in Windows that's then installed.
How can I make my Windows recognize my cd-rom drive?
In My Computer, there is no cd-rom. On cd-rom in Device Manager, there is no cd-rom letter designated. In Audio CD in Multimedia, all is grey color. I have 24* cd-rom drive but don't know what brand( it's a custom-built computer).I updated drivers for my cd-rom with different various drivers, but still of no use.
I'm in a hurry. Please, provide me an answer
ASAP. Thanks in advance...

0
Comment
Question by:windowsdoors
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2160817
Is the CD-ROM recognized in CMOS setup?  It says so in the question title but you didn't mention it in the question.

In device mangler, does it show that there is a cd-rom if you click on the plus to the left of cd-rom?

As for the drivers, you need to know what brand of CD-ROM it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2160848
CD-rom is recognized in CMOS "AND" in DOS. But Windows doesn't recognize my cd-rom.
For your question, In device mangler, does it show that there is a cd-rom if you click on the plus to the left of cd-rom? :
In My Computer, there is no cd-rom. On cd-rom in Device Manager, there is no cd-rom, thus no letter designated. In Audio CD in Multimedia, all is grey color. I have 24* cd-rom drive but don't know what brand( it's a custom-built computer).
 
As for the drivers, you need to know what brand of CD-ROM it is: I can install a cd-rom driver similar to my cd-rom. That's no problem. The problem is cd-rom is not even in the device manager.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2160849
Boot into WINDOWS IN SAFE MODE.

Go to CONTROL PANEL, then to SYSTEM, then to DEVICE
MANAGER, click on the + beside HARD DISK CONTROLLERS,
remove ALL LISTINGS FOUND THERE one by one, until they
are ALL gone. DO NOT RESTART YOU COMPUTER IF ASKED TO
UNTIL ALL HARD DISK CONTROLLER LISTINGS have been
removed.

Close control panel, go back to windows desktop, shut down
your computer and turn it off.

Turn your computer back on, boot into windows normally,
and when windows finds NEW HARDWARE let it install the
drivers for the new hardware,
DO NOT RESTART YOUR COMPUTER NO MATTER HOW MANY
TIMES YOU ARE ASKED TO RESTART.  ANSWER NO EACH TIME,
UNTIL WINDOWS FINALLY boots into the DESKTOP.

Click on START, click on SHUTDOWN, and select RESTART
COMPUTER.

After the computer has re-startted, and you are at the desktop,
go to CONTROL PANEL, to SYSTEM, to DEVICE MANGER,
AND SEE IF YOUR CD-ROM IS NOW LISTED.

If the CD-ROM is not listed, open HARD DISK CONTROLLERS,
and post here the exact lsitings that you find there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2160877
CD-rom is recognized in CMOS "AND" in DOS. But Windows doesn't recognize my cd-rom.
For your question, In device mangler, does it show that there is a cd-rom if you click on the plus to the left of cd-rom? :
In My Computer, there is no cd-rom. On cd-rom in Device Manager, there is no cd-rom, thus no letter designated. In Audio CD in Multimedia, all is grey color. I have 24* cd-rom drive but don't know what brand( it's a custom-built computer).
 
As for the drivers, you need to know what brand of CD-ROM it is: I can install a cd-rom driver similar to my cd-rom. That's no problem. The problem is cd-rom is not even in the device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2160898
I cannot install any files that has to do with cd-rom. I cannot install any files for controller or whatever because I have no cd-rom!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2160933
Put your CD-ROM disk in your CD-ROM DRIVE.

Press F8 on boot-up and select COMMAND PROMPT only.

This will take you to the C:\>prompt.

If the Cd-Rom is recognized in DOS, as you posted above go to the C:\>prompt and type: MD WIN98 and press enter.

Next at the C:\>prompt type: D: and press enter, this will
take you to the D:\>prompt.

At the D:\>prompt type: CD\WIN98

At the D:\WIN98>prompt type: COPY *.* C:\WIN98 and press
enter.  this will copy all setup files to C:\WIN98.

AT THE D:\WIN98>prompt type: C: and press enter.

At the C:\>prompt type CD\WIN98 and press enter.
At the C;\WIN98>prompt type: SETUP and press enter.

This will completly install WIN98 and will get all the files
installed that you missed the first time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2160965
I found the problem.
The start up disk I first used was no good, or didn't have the right files for my cd-rom.
I just reinstalled win98 with "the original start up disk" that came with the win98 cd. Then the windows recognized my cd-rom. Thanks anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Century
ID: 2162083
i think your boot disk isn't good
and don't have the CD Rom drivers?.?.

just try with a good boot disk.

hope it's help you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2162891
This isn't, perchance, a SCSI CD-ROM, is it?  Any SCSI cards?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simplethoughts earned 400 total points
ID: 2257914
Use satwa's Idea without the install option., copy the files and restart the computer, anything with a yellow mark in the device manager should be removed, restart, when asked for the files for each device, enter the path of the cab files you copied from the cd.
0