[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

table query

Posted on 1999-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to enter the HTML for the left hand column of a two column table after the right hand side, for Search Engine optimizing.ie the RH HTML would be above the LH in the source code.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gardena
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2164522
Don't think its possible in plain HTML.

Your best bet might be to run a multirow table.

<table>
<tr>
<td>text</td>
<td>important stuff</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>text</td>
<td>important stuff</td>
</tr>
</table>

This would put some of your important stuff higher on the page in the HTML file.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 200 total points
ID: 2168223
I have to agree with chewymon.  tables in HTML are populated from top down, and for each row from left to right.  that's your constraints and you'll have to find some way of making it possible to have the important stuff either on the left hand side, or higher up in the document.  maybe do:

<table>
<tr><td><h1>Heading of not-so-important stuff</h1>
  <td rowspan="2">Important stuff goes here... </td>
</tr>
<tr><td><p>text of not-so-important stuff...</p></td></tr>
</table>

This would of course mean that for those with text browsers (and most search engines) the important stuff would be intermingled with the non-important stuff, and the reader would probably be very confused.  the best way is probably to let go of tables alltogether, and use CSS instead:

<div style="float:right;width:200px;">Important stuff goes here...
</div>
The other stuff goes here.
[end of page]

this would make text-only browsers get the important stuff first, and the non-important stuff last.  the visitors would need a CSS-compliant browser to see the page as you want to though, but that's in my opinion better than hacking your way around the problem.
0