[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Displaying a form within a form.

Posted on 1999-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
This may not be possible, but it would be very handy if I could display a form inside another form.  So I would like the contents (controls) of Form1 and Form2 to show in the main form.
0
Comment
Question by:relay2
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 2165044
This is the MDI interface, simply create and MDI parent and some MDI child forms and they will appear in the main form.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vettranger
ID: 2165762
You do this by creating forms as user controls, instead of normal VB forms.

You can then include the user controls anywhere you'd like ... on a form by themselves, or as a subset of a form with other contents.
0