?
Solved

Tiberian Sun v1.13 Cheats Needed

Posted on 1999-10-28
24
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am looking for Tiberian Sun Cheat codes for v1.13...plz help...the game is so difficult after level 10!!!
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kenny
ID: 2165575
You can get a mission walkthrough here :
http://www.gamespot.com/guides/tiberian_gg/

There are no official cheat codes for TS but this is an excellent strategy :
1.) you must establish the enemies base
2.) you must defend your own base very well.
3.) If you are playing NOD, create a group of engineers and load them up into a subterranean APC. Send them to the enemies' base and capture their important buildings (war factory, barracks, tiberium refinery, tech center, etc) and immediately sell the captured building. The computer will rarely rebuild the building).
4.) If you are playing GDI, I feel the most powerful units are the bombers. Build abt 10 of these and you have basically won the game cause the bombers are repairable if damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 2166169
There must be a way to cheat this version!The game gets so difficult that it cant be beaten with any strategy guide!Thnx for answering anyway!..:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2168187
These are the only cheats available yet :

Sell a gaurd tower, but before the selling animation sequence is over, stop the sell. If you are quick enough the building is not sold but your minigunners that ran out of the building will still be there.  


Build a fire storm wall then turn it on and sell all of your power plants or turn them off  The fire wall will last the whole time unless you build another power plant.  

J.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2168491
Pretty cool that rules.ini file. Works for me.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 2168623
I need a cheat to increase money and health fast!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2168645
I agree skiabox that the cheat for money and health the most valuable of all is, but there ain't one yet as far as I know....

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kenny
ID: 2168914
Trust me...patience is the key. The computer will get "lazy" after a while and stop building. This is if you destroy their refineries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 2173979
Let's hope that I'll finish this game before C&C4 !!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2174077
BE A MAN! Skiabox! JUST SAY TO YOURSELF : "I AM THE BEST COMMANDER IN THE WOOOORLLLDDDD!!!!!!!"

hope this helps...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eodogs
ID: 2188758
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 2189434
link not working..sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eodogs
ID: 2190108
My bad....

http://sages.ign.com/codes/14/3851.html

Sorry about that...

Rob
Associate Editor - www.gamesages.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 2202555
I have been there many days ago.There were some codes but when I tried them nothing happened..(they also understood their mistake and have removed the codes from the site
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2206320
Check my profile, I have my email in there...write to me and I will send u a trainer that will enable u to have unlimited money, power...etc. for TS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 2210245
v1.13 plz!...:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkhanlar
ID: 2223854
For cheats for just about any game go to www.gamecheats.net

I'd post all the cheats here as an answer.  But I'm sure it'd look better at the site.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2256662
You can download the trainer for C&C3 from my site:
http://userwst2.fh-reutlingen.de/download/cctrainer.exe

Ignore the message about "version conflicts" at startup !
It works flawlessly.
Start C&C3, then ALT+TAB to get back to the windows desktop, then start the trainer (it will detect a running C&C session).
Special function will be on keys F1 to F5.
Note, that if you set e.g. money/power to "unlimited" the enemy will have unlimited money and power, too ;-))

Best regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2256673
Damned...wrong URL !
Here's the right one:
http://userwst2.fh-reutlingen.de/~mitrakis/download/cctrainer.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2258055
>> Note, that if you set e.g. money/power to "unlimited" the enemy will have unlimited money and power, too ;-))

Mmmm, nice note....

Joseph
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 2269353
url not found (ie)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mitrakis earned 200 total points
ID: 2269428
I've tested the URL right now and it works, definitely.
I clicked the link from within EE and I copied'n pasted it, too...no probs !

-Stavi-

In case you cannot download it for some reasons I don't know, post your email address and I'll send it to you, asap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 2269504
Its ok now...are you greek?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2269566
Glad that it worked, finally...and yes, I'm greek living in Germany :)

-Stavi-
0