[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Ethernet PCI Driver

Posted on 1999-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
2,448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi there,
I have an Ethernet PCI card here with BNC and UTP connectors. The card itself contains an IC with the number DL 3200 and a sticker saying SN3200CT on it. Further, on the back of the card is a number etched into the copper itself :

MADE IN TAIWAN
8EAOCI....A1-4

as well as :

VIC-1 94V-0
E91253

Can anyone tell me who the manufacturer is? Even better, where do I get drives for this card?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:stefanx
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2165635
For identifing your adapter, you go here:

http://www.windrivers.com/identity/network/index.htm
(have the card handy, since you'll need to type in a few codes that are on it)

Then once you find out what it is, you can download the drivers from one of the sites below:

www.windrivers.com
http://www.drivershq.com/mainhome.html

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2165740
Hello Alex,

Thank you for your prompt reply. I've checked the site that you linked to, but unfortunately the card does not contains the AOE code. Also, the FCC ID cannot be found. I appreciate your help, but I have to reject this in case someone else can help. If no-one gets back to me soon, I'll ask you to resubmit.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 400 total points
ID: 2165761

KTX did supply a card with this chipset and its driver can be found near the bottom of this web page.
http://www.edge.net.au/support/Drivers/network.html

Netmage
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2165808
Thanks netmanage - exactly what I needed. Sorry simonet, but your answer was appreciated nevertheless.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikefromcarson
ID: 2167728
Most of the Network Cards that begin with SN are made from a manufacture called. SOHO Networking Solutions.

If you ever at a Electronics or Computer Store, you can look for the box that is Blue and White. I honestly do not know much about this card. But I do know that all of thier products begin with the SN ( SOHO NETWORKING SOLUTIONS.)

Give it a try. And let me know how it works out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikefromcarson
ID: 2167735
The Drivers for this card you should be able to get from a company called Capital Business Products, Inc., You can try to call them @ 1-888-MYSUPPLY, and they should be able to help you out.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2168153
Thanks Mike,

Unfortunately I'm not in the United States, so calling that number is not an option for me. In fact, I don't even know how you dial numbers with letters in them. Maybe someone can enlighten me. My phone here also has letters on it like PQRS is on the 7 key. Does this mean that if I want to dial say S, I hit the 7 key 4 times? If so, why bother with a number like 888-MYSUPPLY (888 6 999 7777 88 7 7 555 999) because this is a hell of a lot of keystrokes...

Thanks for the input
0