[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Floating CListBox

Posted on 1999-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20

  I'm developing a MDI application. I want to create a kind
of floating list box to view and select  a set of items(in fact ,only one item at time) .I call it"floating" because I don't want  to create this object within a dialog box.My request are :

 1)sample code to create the list box and add items
 2)sample code to display the list box
 3)sample code to get the string which has been selected.

 Thanks.

 
 

 
0
Comment
Question by:e6694811
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2167238
See the FLOATLIST.ZIP sample at http://www.nwlink.com/~mikeblas/samples/.   (Soon, that'll be moved to some place on http://www.mooseboy.com/ )

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:e6694811
ID: 2168564

 Sorry ,Mikeblas ,but I must reject your answer because
I've just found a solution by myself .At yhe following
address:

  http://www.codeguru.com/menu/track_popup.shtml


It shows that is possible to make the TrackPopupMenu method of CMenu return the value of the item ,avoiding message handling.It'snot a list box ,of course ,but It works fine.

 Thanks for yor answer anyway.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2170457
e6694811,

You should have accepted the answer since that's exactly what you asked. I wanted a pen and you did give me a pen, but I threw it away saying that I wanted a brush. What do you feel?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 2172415
Information on what is considered a proper answer is contained at the following URL.

QUESTION AND ANSWER:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/qna.htm


 What is an answer?  An answer is a specific (one) response to a
specific inquiry.  The response must be reasonable given the clarity and background of the question.

It appears that mikeblas provided an answer to your question; therefore, I am going to grade this question and award him the points assigned to the question.

If you have any additional questions on how to use the site, information can be found at our "Help Desk" page or you can post a question at our Community Support Topic Area located at:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/

Linda Gardner
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 2172420
mikeblas
Please post an answer so I get the option to grade the question.

Linda Gardner
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 160 total points
ID: 2174210
Thanks.

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:e6694811
ID: 2182819

Hi ,Mikeblas .Could you get the points ?This question remains
locked
0
 

Author Comment

by:e6694811
ID: 2182820

Hi ,Mikeblas .Could you get the points ?This question remains
locked
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2183483
Thanks.

..B ekiM
0