?
Solved

MDI Programming

Posted on 1999-10-28
12
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Need to find out a couple of things regarding MDI applications.

1) I have a Main Screen that is set to be the MDIForm (parent) but it has a notebook and grid on it...So everytime I call a child screen it ends up behind these components....Is there anyway to get it to appear in front...I've tried everything witht the BringtoFront routine and putting everything on a panel...but it doesn't seem to come to the front.......Any ideas/help???

2) If I can't have the components on the main screen is there anyway I can direct where a screen will go when minimized...Meaning not just to the bottom of the Parent screen or application screen???

3) Anyway to get the title bar on a form to disappear???

Thanks very much....
0
Comment
Question by:GGriffith
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2167229
Alternatives:

- Put all components at another MDI-Child window
- When another MDI is created make this MainForm components not visible.

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2167231
I forgeten to say the refered MDI-Child must be allways maximized to make the desired effect.

T++, Radler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGriffith
ID: 2169277
Okay I'll try it and let you know...

Any ideas on the other two questions???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2170213
Hi again;

To a title bar desapear set the window border to bsnone.
About the second question, sorry but I dont understood.

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2172532
There is a statement of Microsoft that they wont support MDI in further OS versions. We have to implement the MDI behaviour using the SDI technologie (like Office2000, Delphi...). #:-{

Regards, ptm.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2173912
Hi ptmcomp;

We'll happy in follow this article, where find it ?

T++, Radler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGriffith
ID: 2174370
One more question, I did what you suggested taking the components off the main screen and putting them on to a seperate child screen which always comes up maximized.  The only problem with that is screens called after this come up maximized also...Is there a way to allow the subsequent screens to come up in their normal size??? I tried setting the screen sizes manually, but when I did that the new screen came out the size I wanted, but the maximized screen that was intially created then went to that size....Anyway to avoid all of this????

Thank you very much for you help...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2174708
Try put at OnCreate of all the other forms

begin
  Self.State:=wsNormal;
  Application.ProcessMessages;
end;
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2175189
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGriffith
ID: 2177616
Okay one last question then I'll stop bothering you....

Is there anyway to lock a screen in its place....Meaning once it comes up and is displayed I don't want the user to click on the title bar and move the screen/form....

Thanks again....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Radler earned 400 total points
ID: 2179657
overwrite the message handlers to this windows events

MyForm=Class( TForm )
private
procedure TCustomForm.WMSysCommand(var Message: TWMSysCommand);
procedure WMWindowPosChanged(var Message: TWMWindowPosChanged); message WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED;
end;

and validate if the require movemment is allowed.

T++, Radler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGriffith
ID: 2180194
Thank you very much for all your help........
0