?
Solved

How to Lock the perticular document in Web application?

Posted on 1999-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

We are using Lotus Notes 4.6.1(Domino Intranet Starter Pack 2.0) on NT Server to develop one Browser based system.

In this application we want to lock the perticular document, when one person is already editing the document. can it be possible to check the document is in edit mode by some one in WebQueryOpen event.

Waiting for your quick and positive reply with regards,
-Nilesh Shah.
0
Comment
Question by:Aurokripa
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SathyaCSSNarayana earned 40 total points
ID: 2173325
Try using Lock and unlock stat in LS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2173546
lock and unlock is used for files...if u dont know a particular answer please provide comments!!!
Aurokripa,
I have sample code to do this, its a bit lengthy, I will send it to u in a week if no one provided u with an answer by that time, coz I'm currently away from office
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2186547
Hi Aurokripa !

The following link is pertaining to Notes environment.  Try this on web with necessary modifications.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=10167313 

-Arun
0