?
Solved

WYSIWYG JAVA HTML EDITOR

Posted on 1999-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I would like to create a visual WYSIWYG HTML EDITOR in java. I was wondering if anyone has seen java source code for an already existing editor or if you know of any html components (beans, classes etc) that are available so that it would make my life easier. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maxa
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2171787
contact me at heyhey_@iname.com and I can send you some example code that works with JDK 1.2.2
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fmaritato earned 200 total points
ID: 2174563
You can use JEditorPane that comes with the Java Foundation classes, but it is pretty weak with what it supports (doesn't do tables!). If you want to pay for an HTML component, there is the Hot Java html component (http://www.sun.com/software/htmlcomponent/index.html)  and then there is the ICE html component (http://www.icesoft.no/). Both work very well, but are a little pricy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkat2000120699
ID: 2492495
0