[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Legacy IBM HD

Posted on 1999-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a really old IBM Hard Drive type 0669
IBM part number (p/n) 15F6730
115 MB ESDI
I really need to find the specs on this drive.  I have looked on IBM site ond countless others, please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:arcanix
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TedSenn
ID: 2169724
If you don't havean ESDI controller don't bother. It will not run on an IDE controller. Most ESDI controller existed on IBM PS2 in the Microchannel Arch.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2169855
ESDI controllers were made for a while but got caught by the development of the IDE interface.  There just were not that many made and are very hard to come by these days.  

Being the consumate junk collector, I have a couple of them that I think are still operational.  They're yours for the shipping costs if you are really intent on running the IBM drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 200 total points
ID: 2169984
The specs. on your hard disk are as follows:

1. FOR DRIVE NO. 1 SETTINGS
    SW1/1 SET TO ON
    SW1/2 SET TO ON BY FACTORY - DO NOT ALTER
    SW1/3 SET T0 ON
    SW1/4 SET TO ON
    SW1/5 SET TO OFF
    SW1/6 SET T0 OFF

IF THIS DRIVE IS TO BE USED AS THE NO. 2 DRIVE SET AS
FOLLOWS:

    SW1/1 SET TO ON
    SW1/2 SET TO ON BY FACTORY DO NOT ALTER
    SW1/3 SET TO 0N
    SW1/4 SET TO OFF
    SW1/5 SET TO ON
    SW1/6 SET TO OFF

BOTH OF THESE SETTINGS SET THE CLUSTER SIZE TO 512 KB
IF YOU WANT THE CLUSTER SIZE SET TO 256 KB SET
SW1/3 TO OFF.

THIS DRIVE USES EDGE CARD CABLE CONNECTORS, SO YOU
WILL NEED CABLES EDSI CABLES WITH FEMALE EDGE CARD
CONNECTORS - 1 DATA CABLE AND 1 CONTROL CABLE.

THE POWER CONNECTION IS THE SAME STANDARD 4 PIN AS
PER IDE OR SCSI.

BOTH THE ABOVE SETTINGS ARE FOR START AT POWER ON
IF YOU WISH THIS DRIVE TO START AT COMMAND FROM
SPECIAL SOFTWARE YOU NEED TO SET SW1/1 TO OFF.

You will need a special EDSI controller card to run this drive.

With the IBM EDSI CONTROLLER CARD and these switch
settings, your drive with be set up on a computer with an
old non plug and play bios as an EDSI type so and so.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2170873
Info I have is that the drive came as original eqipment in a PS/2 80, 115Mb, 512 bytes/sector, 36 sectors per track, 7 heads, 915 cylinders, Autoparking, Internal data transfer rate 10Mb/s, Average seek 28ms, track to track seek 6ms, interleave 1:1. , 5.25 ins form factor.


The part numbers I have for spares. (not necessarily the same as original equipment, and they change the darn things every other season I think) are


90X7392   115MB Fixed Disk Drive (ESDI)
15F6865   Fixed Disk Adapter (ESDI)

Have also seen the 115mb drive referred to by this number 6450377 which is the part number for the upgrade.

On original equipment (8580-111)  it was feature #8730

These could be numbers for countries other than the US.

Here's a useful reference link page for PS/2 hardware...
http://www.computercraft.com/docs/ps2sect.html

regards,

Road Warrior
0