?
Solved

Drag&Drop to MyApp icon doesn't work

Posted on 1999-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I thought I had this all figured out! I've written an app with its own icons on which the user can drop any icon. I've included the BNDL as well as FREF resources for ****, fold, and disk. Yes, the BNDL bit is also set.

When installing this file on a new machine, the icon does follow but the app doesn't recognize itself as being "droppable" (i.e. won't highlight). Rebuilding the desktop fixes the problem - but why should I have to???

What am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:mazur
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boonstra
ID: 2171433
The Finder needs to have the information from your BNDL resource in the desktop database.  If you install using a copy, the Finder takes care of that.  How are you doing the install?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mazur
ID: 2174882
Exactly. I am just copying the file from my machine (where the BNDL is correct in the Finder's database and therefore works fine) onto a floppy, and then from the floppy onto the new machine.

In the old days, I would just go into the Finder's resources to see if the BNDL rsrc got copied correctly.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mazur
ID: 2180800
Here is a little more info. I just copied file to another machine. Still no "drop"; rebuilt desktop and it still would not work. Deleted all copies of file, trashed Desktop DF and DB, rebooted. Copied file once more. Still NG. Rebuilt desktop (cmd-option) and now it works!

Is there really a difference between cmd-option and trashing Desktop files?

Also tried adding an 'open' rsrc but it didn't help.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mazur
ID: 2192090
C'mon. Someone out there has been through this before!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
roov earned 1200 total points
ID: 2239876
Well, all I can say is that I have been there before, and didn't figure it out. But the good news is that I've found an application (actually, something a friend wrote) that correctly "slaps" the icons into the desktop DB.

If you want it, post your email and I'll get it to you.

Reuven
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mazur
ID: 2240761
Reuven,

Well, I really was hoping for an explanation! But just knowing that I'm not alone and that it isn't my fault does help a little. Although I never had a problem with the icons, just the "droplet" types.

Please send the app to: jeffmazur@hotmail.com

Hopefully this fix is permanent (i.e. after fixing the file on the HD, I hope I don't have to run it again to the copy on the floppy or again on the new machine).

Thanks.
Jeff
0