[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Drag and drop flicker elimination

Posted on 1999-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a small image in an Image control, with DragMode set to Automatic.  When I run the form and drag the image, the inverted border flickers.  How can I eliminate this?! It really make my program look like the half-assed simple program it is ;)

BTW I'm using VB 5.

Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:core123
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2170924
Try setting the image.DragIcon to the same image as the image.Picture...


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:core123
ID: 2170934
The ctlImage.Picture is a .gif file that's loaded into the control at runtime :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2170939
Then try setting the dragicon to an Icon that has an appropriate "look" for your application.

The inverted border and flickers will go away when you set the dragicon to something...

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:core123
ID: 2171009
I don't want the inverted border to go away, I just don't want it to flicker.  The border is a integral part of one of my features :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2171043
Well If that's the case, you can try: Form.AutoRedraw=True,

Otherwise, you'll have to wait for someone else to help you...


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:core123
ID: 2171637
Turning AutoRedraw on had no effect.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jgv earned 150 total points
ID: 2171889
Executing lengthy code while dragging can cause a flicker. Try placing a DoEvents within any code you might have running to see if it helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kkoser
ID: 2172173
try a different Image Control.
0