[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Minimized form but 100% active form

Posted on 1999-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I ve made a program to download data from serial port. I need to have it in a minimized form (do not want the user see the form).  And I need to have 100% active ( I seems very slow when I put it in minimized) Does anybady have some idea ? Thanks a lot.

Jean
0
Comment
Question by:jwillemssens
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2172774
There's a chance that windows is shifting resources away from your app because it's minimized and therefore probably not in actual use at the moment. If this is true, you probably can't do anything about it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2172812
I wonder if making the communications functions into an ActiveX EXE would help?  The question is, would the background process inherit the main application's timeslice?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2173057
Build it as a formless application. Create a new project. Add a module. Delete the default form. Save the project. You'll have an *invisible* program that runs like an old DOS app. It should have a good amount of execution thread because it's still "on top" but just doesn't have a screen presence.

M
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 300 total points
ID: 2173791
Here's an old trick you can use:

Don't minimize the form, just move it off the visible screen...

First store off the forms top, then run:

Me.Top = Screen.Height + 600

Then when you want the form "visible" again, restore the form's stored top.

The form will stay in foreground execution...


Cheers!
0