?
Solved

suwin setup error

Posted on 1999-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When trying to re-install the same ver of w95(after a registry error),I keep getting a "suwin in kernel386" error
Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:mrgrumpy
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2173789
Is this a clean install or an overlay?

What was that registry error? Could be that you have developed a memory problem or other hardware error and it's still there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zombiwulf
ID: 2184179
You can always try an install into a clean directory - easiest way is to boot to a dos prompt (make sure you load cdrom drivers if you need them and copy deltree.exe to your boot floppy) then rename c:\windows to c:\oldwin (or whatever) and reinstall to c:\windows.

If this doesn't work out, you can always boot to a dos prompt, deltree c:\windows and rename c:\oldwin to c:\windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrainMaster
ID: 2184441
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kennetx earned 100 total points
ID: 2199259
The error prompted to you may be one of the following:

1. You are trying to installs Win95 on the destinated drive which also has an Win95 OS in it. If it is the case, you have to remove the old Win 95 from that drive and try to re-install again.

2. Your Win95 installation program may be corrupted. You can re-copy another set of OS and retry again.

3. The version of OS may be only for FULL version installation , hence PC will not procced with the installation if it found a existing OS in the destinated drive. Recommanded that you backup your files , reformat the hardisk and do a clean setup.

4. Another possibilities is that maybe there's something wrong with your PC. ( It maybe your RAM , processor ,etc ) However , you can try using these command :

setup /is /im /id

I hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2206555
mrgrumpy - any progress?

Please note that this question is locked until you either accept (and thereby close it) or reject the current proposed answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2223172
mrgrumpy ???
0