[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Recover lost data on CDRW

Posted on 1999-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone know how to recover data on a cdrw disk that was improperly ejected, session not closed? The cdrw appears blank, but I know that it is not. This disk has alot of important stuff on it. Please help. I have heard about a program that comes bundled with some drives called Media Doctor(have no idea who makes it). Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:SeanD
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:flynny
ID: 2174546
Are you using the copier to view this, because if your using a normal cd-rom sometimes it won't read them if the disk is not finalised and only the copier will be able to access them
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fozy earned 300 total points
ID: 2174953
If u send  it to mexico....i can recover it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanD
ID: 2175502
Are there any other options besides sending it to Mexico? Yes, I'm using the recorder to read it, its also the one it was written with. an HP SureStore 7200i.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fozy
ID: 2175799
Well u have 2 choices.
1.-Get NERO cd burning software and probably can finish the cd so u can read it.
2.-Get a software called TIRAMISU.
This software can recover almost any format of data.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2178960
reject the proposed answer and that will move the question back to active and more "experts" may try to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanD
ID: 2178963
Ok, Heres something strange. I have a comp at my girlfriends house with a Multi-read cdrom drive (not a copier). I took the cdrw over there this morning and threw it in just to see what would happen. There it all was. everything that I had on the disk was fine. I threw  everything on Zip disks and transfered everything to my other comp. The copier reads all my other cdrw's except this one. I guess I'll just reformat it and see what happens. Thanx for the help.
Sean
0