?
Solved

Screensaver

Posted on 1999-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to create a screensaver myself.
There are programs that help make one...but I want to do it myself...the problem is I don't know where files go and what gets affected....
Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:chicabow
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 2175552
Screen Saver files are stored as standard "picture" type files (.bmp, .gif, .jpg, etc.) images in the Windows directory. When you say you want to "do it myself", do you mean from scratch, it sounds like you mean coding and all? Screen savers are not necessarily easy work, even for experienced programmers.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 20 total points
ID: 2175681
>Screen Saver files are stored as standard "picture" type
>files

Not true. Screen savers are actually DLL files with a very specific exports and a common entry-point. They may, or may not, use image files that can be placed the in Windows folder. 99.9% of them, however, do not need any external image files.

>Screen savers are not necessarily easy work, even for
>experienced programmers.

This is no longer true. A beginer in Delphi can write screen savers in no time using lots of already-done templates and frameworks. Delphi, specially, makes it very easy to create screen saver.

As a frequent expert of the Delphi area, I've answered lots of questions of beginners trying to create screen savers and, with very little help, succeding at it. This means that programming is getting easier and easier and even what used to be very laborious tasks now can be done in the blink of an eye.

chicabow,

I suggest you read all about developing screen savers in the site below. It will give you lots of tutorials, from very basic stuff to advanced stuff. the first thing you'll need, however, is a development tool, such as Delphi (the best one around!). The site is:

http://www.wischik.com/scr/resources.html

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chicabow
ID: 2177152
Don't know how to program in that language but...
0