?
Solved

Controls inside StringGrid and BDGrid

Posted on 1999-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-05
My boss asked me to have a grid that, instead of displaying the regular editor (text box), it displays a spin edit (for integers), datatimepicker (for dates), etc, etc, etc.

How do I do it? Plz send source code.
0
Comment
Question by:kerberus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 2176641
you can find many compoenents on delphi sites doing that. do not reinvent

regards, marc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2176671
eternal darkness
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2176672
eternal darkness
Rob ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 2176748
into oblivion
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AttarSoftware earned 40 total points
ID: 2177015
Either that, or turn off inplace editing, and have an invisible spinedit, combobox, editbox, etc on the same form, which you can position on the cell you just clicked (CellToRect and tControl.SetBounds -- I think), and send the focus to it (SetFocus)...

It is a bit of a pain, as you have to catch the onExit event, and the return/ESC key presses sent to these controls, but it is possible...

Good Luck...

Tim.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AttarSoftware
ID: 2177020
Obviously, you have to set the control visible when you click the grid, and invisible when it looses focus...  heh :O)

Tim.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 2177203
wahwah
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2177664
The source code has been sent to ya........ in a bottle.
0