?
Solved

Solaris 2.51 CDROM/sbus@1f,0 troubles

Posted on 1999-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am a new system administrator on a Solaris 2.51 box.   The box is on our network with a new name, IP address etc.  All the drives and devices appear to functional except for the CDROM.  
I can't mount, can't eject, can't unmount.
For example:
> mount -r -F hsfs /dev/dsk/c0t6d0s2 /cdrom
> mount point cannot be determined

Note:  Pressing the manual eject button on the cdrom drive doesn't do anything.  

More importantly, I am getting a startup error which is obviously the cause... but I don't know how to fix this:
Warning: /sbus@1f,0/SUNW,fas@e,8800000 (fas0) :
      Connected command timeout for Target 0.0
Warning: /sbus@1f,0/SUNW,fas@e,8800000 (fas0) :
      Target 0 reducing sync. transfer rate

fas:      Cmd dump for target 6 Lun 0:
fas      cbd=[0x12 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x30 0x0 ]
fas:       State=DATA_DONE Last State=DATA
fas:      pkt_state=0x7<CMD,SEL,ARB> pkt_flags=0x80a pkt_statistics=0x60

Warning: /sbus@1f,0/SUNW,fas@e,8800000 (fas0) :
      Connected command timeout for Target 3.0

Warning: /sbus@1f,0/SUNW,fas@e,8800000 (fas0) :
      Target 3 reducing sync. transfer rate


fas:      Cmd dump for target 3 Lun 0:
fas      cbd=[0xa 0x0 0x0 0x10 0x04 0x0 ]
fas:       State=DATA_DONE Last State=DATA
fas:      pkt_state=0x7<CMD,SEL,ARB> pkt_flags=0x80a pkt_statistics=0x60





Any recommendations on how to proceed?
thanks in advance.
-ac
0
Comment
Question by:acesario
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alextr
ID: 2179820
It seems your machine has a problem in binding the physical device with the device itself. Maybe it is an hardware problem. But I'm not sure. Does any other device work properly? When you are in prompt mode (for example after shutdown with level 0) try with command probe-scsi to see if all the scsi devices are discovered correctly.
Please post the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:acesario
ID: 2180387
One thing I noticed today (after doing a reset-all command from PROM mode) is that I do get a light flashing on the CDROM drive, and it opens ok during bootup.... so it is getting power.

As for the result of probe-scsi : My system hangs when I run this command after shutdown or telinit 0.

I tried a boot -r command from the OK prompt, the result being an error that the file /dev/rmt/0 is not a symbolic link, and needs to be.  Would it cause any problems for me to get rid of this file, and substitute a sumbloic link to the file 'devices.../st@50:'??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
blowfish earned 200 total points
ID: 2222813
you can remove all sym-links for /dev/rmt/*, they will get rebuilt when you do a boot -r, as long as your tape drive is online ... if you don't want to reboot, you don't have to, after all this isn't window$ NT ... Run drvconfig(1M), and then tapes(1M).  

Make sure that all of the scsi cables are propery and solidy connected, and that your scsi chain is properly terminated.  

Make a list of each scsi device in the system and make sure that you have not assigned the same scsi-id to two devices on the same controller.  (thats why probe-scsi).  

Solaris 2.4 (I'm not sure about 2.51) had some problems with volume management.  Basically, volume management tries to automatically mount and unmount filesystems for you as you insert and remove media from the cd-rom and floppy disk drive.  Try killing the volume management daemon, vold, and see if you can eject the cdrom....if that's your problem you could try disabling the volume management start-up script /etc/rc2.d/S92volmgt, by renaming it to /etc/rc2.d/s92volmgt (note the lower-case "s").  

You mention that the machine has a new name and IP address.  Some really odd things will happen if all you do is edit the hostname in /etc/hosts, and reboot.  If you're going to change the hostname, it's best to run /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig.  This will remove configuration information such as IP address, hostname, time-zone, and then shutdown the machine.  On next boot, you will be prompted for the hostname, IP address, timezone and root password.  You will also have to update your /etc/nsswitch.conf and /etc/resolv files, if I remember correctly.  This may not seem like much, but the old hostname is still in /etc/net/tic*/hosts, and has been know to affect syslog ...

Hope this helps,

--frankf
0
 

Author Comment

by:acesario
ID: 2225638
Thanks, I'll give this a try and let you know how it goes.
0