?
Solved

How can I print Distribution Lists..?

Posted on 1999-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We have a MS Exchange environment.  Clients are all Outlook 97-2000.  I'd like to print the recepients of some or all of our distribution lists - any bright ideas about how to accomplish this?

Thanks,
Scott

-- I do have exchange administrative priv's and access to Exchange Admin tool..
0
Comment
Question by:scdavis
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2178543
You could use the product found here (it's $15 for one workstation):
http://www.simplecomputing.net/dlist.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pstry earned 200 total points
ID: 2179280
You may use the following code in VBScript. This code runs in Outlook form. You should modify it when you going use it outside Outlook.
Please replace "My Address book" with address book name containing your DL, and "My Distribution List" with your DL name. You may also add some error checking code there.

Sub Print_DL

Dim objSession
Dim objAddressList
Dim objAddressEntry, objAddressEntries

      Set objSession = Application.CreateObject("MAPI.Session")
      objSession.Logon "", "", False, False, 0
      Set objAddressList = objSession.AddressLists("My Address book")
      Set objAddressEntry = objAddressList.AddressEntries("My Distribution List")
      If objAddressEntry.DisplayType <> 1 Then
            MsgBox "This is not DL !"
            Exit Sub
      End If
      Set objAddressEntries = objAddressEntry.Members
      For Each objAddressEntry in objAddressEntries
            MsgBox objAddressEntry.Name
      Next

End Sub
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 2186179
Thanks, Folks.  The link to the application above seems to work quite well.  

Cheers,

Scott.

0