?
Solved

How to find out who is the current loggon user of a remote NT box in the domain?

Posted on 1999-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
As subject.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yliu8
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:swilliams
ID: 2178715
Have you tried server manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yliu8
ID: 2178955
Sorry, I am not domain administrator,
I have administrator account for
one NT workstation. With this previlege,
can I find out what I want?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NickBentley
ID: 2179181
A quick and dirty way is to use nbtstat (depending on what protocols your network is using) :
nbtstat -a machinename
will give you a list of remote names associated with that machine. It shouldn't be too difficult to work out who the user is.  If you know the IP address you can use the alternative of :
nbtstat -A x.x.x.x
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
benstock earned 40 total points
ID: 2179399
Get a copy of loggedon.exe from www.sysinternals.com.  nbtstat works but is not as nifty.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2179400
I'd use NBTSTAT too.  Great little tool !
0