?
Solved

Assigning a drive letter to a slave drive

Posted on 1999-11-02
20
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've been trying to asign a drive letter to a slave drive that I've installed. The system devices say its there, but that theres no drive letter. In fix disk it says that theres no dos partion, or no system asigned to drive 2. But if you use this drive as Master it says it is a dos partion, and its fat 32.....
0
Comment
Question by:deetees
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +9
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2178911
Firstly, is the drive jumpered as a slave and is the master jumpered as a master with slave?

What OS are you using?

Have you tried auto detect in the setup?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anwarali
ID: 2179141
hi,

1. check the cable connection

2. check the jumper setting

3. check the BIOS setup and use auto for both media type and LBA mode.

good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anwarali
ID: 2179144
hi,

1. check the cable connection

2. check the jumper setting

3. check the BIOS setup and use auto for both media type and LBA mode.

good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 2179147
Use Partition Magic of Power Quest.
There's a tool that let you set the drive letter for your harddisk
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2179201
Try formatting the slave drive.

I am assuming that you have no data on this drive if you do this because everything will be deleted.  Could this drive have been set up without being formatted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deetees
ID: 2179565
I've tried all these things, except the partition magic, the drive was orig. the master and was fdisked and formated using eazy drive. If used alone f-disk  says its ok, when used as a slave it changes. I tried to use it as a slave because win98 comes up with a TAPIRVS.exe error when booting up and hangs. I was hoping to get into the files on the drive by using it as a slave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deetees
ID: 2179621
I've tried all these things, except the partition magic, the drive was orig. the master and was fdisked and formated using eazy drive. If used alone f-disk  says its ok, when used as a slave it changes. I tried to use it as a slave because win98 comes up with a TAPIRVS.exe error when booting up and hangs. I was hoping to get into the files on the drive by using it as a slave.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2179702
Place this drive on the other IDE channel.

or

Using fdisk,make this old drive not bootable

This drive may also have been setup with a different version drive setup program and could even have different fat32 block sizes to what fdisk expects compared to your master drive.

In this case partition magic will help.

Netmage

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2179803
The drive used as the master needs the EZ-Drive overlay driver on IT before it will see any other EZ-Drive-prepped drives.Or you could try booting with an EZ-Drive boot disk.

A better solution may be to boot from the problem drive into Safe mode,run Msconfig - General - Selective Startup, uncheck all,then see if it will boot Normal.

Or run SFC in Safe mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ronenl
ID: 2180692
try adding to your config.sys the line:

lastdrive = z
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2181035
MATTCEL is correct.  I was going to say the exact same thing.

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack_w
ID: 2181510
BTW, I hope that the master you boot from is Win98..since Win95 doesn't recognize FAT32 as a partition..
Just to make sure..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DARKMOON
ID: 2181705
is ur first drive also in FAT 32?
this drive(problem drive) wont run ok if ur primary partition is not in FAT32.

check this first..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmeades
ID: 2181832
Whoa...
shows what happens when you don't give enough info....
But here, let me take a shot at this...
This 'slave' drive.... you can boot into windows with it? Yes?
(Makes no difference, Windows or DOS, Windows is just easier to work in for most people, that's all...)

So why don't you just boot into windows with this drive as master (stand alone) and copy the files you need onto a floppy...
then boot your troubled drive into DOS mode and copy your files into the proper locations, if you think it's a matter of corruption?

it seems that's what you really want to do is get those files replaced and get your good drive up and running again...regardless of all the mysteries everyone is trying to grapple with...

give it a try, boot it up, copy those files to a floppy, put the drive you're trying to fix back in and install the files where you want them....k?  Let know how you make out...  ;-)

Oh, as far as assigning a drive letter....
set this drive up as standalone on your secondary controller, and your primary drive as stand alone on your primary controller, if your primary drive doesn't hang and confuse the OS, otherwise what's the point?  Once you have them installed on their separate and respective ports so they have their individual controllers go into CMOS and autodetect them.  However, If the OS hangs because of the primary drives problems- don't expect the system to behave properly past that point.  You have corruption there my friend, and until that's corrected you're working with an incapacitated system.  It's not going to give you the right answers.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
billko earned 800 total points
ID: 2181989
gmeades:

I believe there actually *is* enough info to make an accurate diagnosis.  The user stated that the original drive was created using EZ-drive, which is an overlay to let older computers use larger IDE drives.  These overlays write a special boot sector that enables this.  You need to either boot from that drive, boot from a different drive that also has EZ-drive, or boot from the EZ-drive floppy.

A format will NOT get rid of EZ-drive.  There's only two ways I can think of, and both will make the data on the drive inaccessible:

1) boot from the EZ-drive floppy and choose to uninstall it, or

2) FDISK /MBR

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:deetees
ID: 2182049
Thanks this did it...the master drive (c) was not formated using ez drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2182708
billko - are you A.K A. Sergeant Billko?

Looks like you've pulled another fast one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2184897
No, I'm not the infamous "Sarge," and I'll prove it to you.  deetees, if it's possible, you should really award these points to MATTCEI, because he's the one that really answered it.  If you can't transfer these points, create another question for him and give him his well earned points.

Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2185685
Don't worry about it,Bill.These things happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deetees
ID: 2186122
I'm sorry guys, I'm new here, and this was my first time. Mattcei did answer the question first, but I didn't really understand the answer until Bill commented. I want to thank all of ya'll for your help.   Teresa
0