?
Solved

Rust

Posted on 1999-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

How do i create rust effect on photoshop?

Aseem
0
Comment
Question by:aseem072898
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simonok
ID: 2179327
I`ve got a texture map of metal rust if you want to use that as a starting point.

ss
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 2180592
Ok here we go...

-Pick two colors, red and a deep orange/brown.
-Use them as your foreground and background colors.
-Render clouds.
-Change your foreground and background colors a bit so theyre noticeably different from the last two but still "rusty" looking.
-Render inverse clouds as many times as you like. You can also change your foreground/background colors again for some weird effects but keep them rusty.
-Add a little noise. Not too much but enough to make it look grainy.
-Stretch your image either horizontally or vertically but not both. Give it ALOT of stretch. Maybe 3 to 5 times the width or height.
-Add a little more noise as needed.
-Apply lighting effects, use a spotlight with the red channel as the texture channel. Adjust the light so its not too much but not too dark. Also adjust the bump height to a desireable level.

Thats it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tuvok
ID: 6825353
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was 'stuck' against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select 'View Question History' to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to 'All Topics' since many new ones were recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Tuvok
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0