?
Solved

Create DB and ODBC

Posted on 1999-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can i create a new database with the access format (*.mdb)?

In my case i can't use the DAO classes because i must connect the database with an odbc driver.

Is there any other method than copying a empty *.mdb file?

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:rgrand
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abancroft
ID: 2180093
You must start with a MDB file that has been created using Access. There is no other (easy) way to initialise the Access system tables correctly.

Having created the MDB file, you could create tables using DDL SQL statements. Or do it in Access.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Liu
ID: 2181135
1.  Start Microsfot Access.  
2.  Click the "New Database" command on the "File" menu.  
3.  Save it using any name you like.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 2182027
You want to create the database through code?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rgrand
ID: 2182566
I want to create it through code!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Liu earned 400 total points
ID: 2183166
You cannot create a database file (.mdb file) using ODBC only. You can use DAO to create the file and then use ODBC to access it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrand
ID: 2183406
Dead easy!
It is the solution I was thinking of, but i just wanted to be sure!

Thanks a lot!
0