?
Solved

Linux booting from HD

Posted on 1999-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have installed Linux-Mandrake 6.0 on disk that shows up in the BIOS as LBA, Mode 4, 1624mb
I partitioned as such
1 16mb /boot
2 128mb swap
3 1004mb /
4 400mb /home
install goes great, I installed LILO in the MBR.
When I boot from the hard drive I get LILO boot:  then
Loading linux...........
And then nothing happens.  I changed the linear setting with no change.  I can boot from a boot diskette and it works great.  any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mpace110399
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 2180831
if the drive has more than 1023 cylnders, lilo won't work in the mbr
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpace110399
ID: 2181160
I changed the mode from LBA to normal and now it works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
foxr earned 150 total points
ID: 2184174
Try disabling the LBA mode and configure your bios with the exact settings from your hard disk.  This worked for me and I have more than 1023 cylinders.
0