?
Solved

AVI -> MOV/MPEG FIle Conversion ?

Posted on 1999-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have many AVI files and there size ranges from 4 megs upto 12 megs.  AVI being a Microsoft file format, I figure the compression AVI must be quite lousy.  I would love to get the compression of my files down a bit more.  If i can convert it to MOV or MPEG format this could probably help.

I have Windows 98, Pentium 133, 48 Megs Ram.  Is there a file conversion program which can either convert my AVI files to another better file format OR at least aid the AVI file in better compression?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aniston
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrugman earned 200 total points
ID: 2182610
A good utility is xing mpeg encoder,
http://www.xingtech.com

you could also try the following:

Darinm DVMPEG:
http://www.darvision.com/products/dvmpeg/dvmpeg.html

Intel Indeo:
http://developer.intel.com/ial/indeo/video/index.htm

Apple Quicktime:
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/

happy converting...
(it takes lots of cpu time)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aniston
ID: 2183982
jbrugman, thanks for the URLs.  I would love to use quicktime MOV format to convert to.  The format looks so sharp and compresses well.  I went to the apple site but found nothing.  Is there a little util that can help me convert my AVIs to .MOV on their site?  Maybe I missed it somewhere...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2185475
hmm try:
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/developers/tools.html

but as far as i know, you need to download quicktime 4, then use it to convert (registered version)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techpage
ID: 2203185
ADOBE PREMIERE V5.0 !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ithuriel
ID: 2236090
ok, there are two known ways:
- adobe premiere with its mpeg plug-in
- a good mpeg encoder program, try to go to yahoo, just type in keywords like: encoder, mpeg encoder, download etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2239891
- adobe premiere with its mpeg plug-in

ok. one solution i didn't give

- a good mpeg encoder program, try to go to yahoo, just type in keywords like: encoder, mpeg encoder, download

Try all of the links i send, a good mpeg encoder is the xing mpeg encoder.

but why stick to mpeg, if mov does a fine job as well?

J.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ithuriel
ID: 2267506
maybe I am wrong, but MPEG is the best quality movie format right?  and if I am not wrong, the compression is also king of the hill so far.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2267905
Ithuriel, mpgeg is good. :)
but, there are different mpeg compression features an codes.
Like mpgeg one (Bad sucs like on a cd-video)
or mpeg two like on video cd, that is the good one.
But whith all compression methods, you loose quality anyway, and mpeg is more difficult to handle.
So depending on the thing you want to do with your movies, i gave more methods, like mov, mpeg and intel indeo for avi.
aniston asked for some programs that can handle this job for him, thats what i gave.
What the best compression methode is, is another discussion and depends on the use of the movie.
J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6833861
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed.  Also a question is posted there specific to these changes that apply to the experts here.  Also, I am including the link to our All Topics, since many new ones have recently been added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0