?
Solved

VB Tests

Posted on 1999-11-03
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I will be taking a test tomorrow for VB.  It is a 25 question test, but I have no idea what it will cover.  Can anyone give me any study tips?
0
Comment
Question by:Armandito
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Juilette
ID: 2180708
Whose test..what test?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vettranger earned 800 total points
ID: 2180747
1. Know the 'built in' controls, and what they do.

2. Know VB vocabulary ... things like zorder, dynaset, snapshot, etc.

3. Know the code functions/statements : Select case, different loop types, string functions, etc.

4. Know how to create functions and procedures.

5. Know what should go in modules and what should go in forms.

6. Be prepared to think your way through a couple of requested algoritms.

7. Know something about error trapping.

If you know VB, you can brush up on these types of things and do OK. If you don't really know VB, its only luck if you read the right things do perform well on a test by tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Juilette
ID: 2180765
Know your stuff about covers it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armandito
ID: 2180772
Thanks vettranger.  I'll keep accepting a few more comments, and if no one else is more helpful then you'll get the points.  
Juilette, the test is for a job opening.  It isn't multiple choice.  It is open answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vettranger
ID: 2180812
Best of luck with it, and let us know how you do. The suggestions I made came from a little 'phone interview' question set that a client asked me to review a few years ago. I think it was about 25-30 question too, so there might be some similarities.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ninoo
ID: 2180872
thanks vettranger
armandito

  best of luck.but remember just know some concepts knoledge about ActiveX componets including in-process and out-process.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2181002
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armandito
ID: 2181008
Thanks for the help!
0