[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

composite image

Posted on 1999-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Please tell me the best way to go about making a composite photo image using several photos?
0
Comment
Question by:shelz_
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2182203
Well... really depends on how you want it to look.

The easiest thing (also the most commonly used) to do is simply copy/paste the different images into your photoshop project, then move them around and adjust their opacity using the slider on the layers list.

There are many advanced techniques, such as masking, layer modes (multiple, dissolve, burn... etc) as well.

Again... I would need more information to tell you specifics. Perhaps an example would be helpful of what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huafi
ID: 2204043
We're assuming you already have the photographs as digital images on your computer. If not, you'll need to digitize them somehow -- by scanning, or by sending them out to a digital photo service like Kodak's PhotoNet. There's good info online at www.photohighway.com -- click on the "Getting Started" feature from the homepage.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ithuriel earned 200 total points
ID: 2210471
First, digitize the images you want to composite.
Then, save them as image files
Then, simply copy and paste them as separate layers
Then, adjust layering modes and transparencies

It would be nicer as you add desirable effects or filters

Best served for your self satisfaction as a learner in computer graphic field.

:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tuvok
ID: 6825384
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was 'stuck' against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select 'View Question History' to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to 'All Topics' since many new ones were recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Tuvok
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0