[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

List of Reserved Words for ADO to Access 2000

Posted on 1999-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

    I've found through trial and error that at least the following three words:  
  language, translation and position
are reserved words through the ADO Jet4.0 DB Provider.  In order to use them, I have to wrap them in [brackets].  I'm writing an app in VB and just stumbled across this as I upgraded my references to Access2000.  I'm wondering if there is a list anywhere (couldn't find anything on MS site) of other newly reserved words (which, incidentally, do not appear in the reserved word listing for Access, and are valid column names) that ADO is going to have a problem with....

Or should I pass every SQL statement through a routine that turns EVERY column into [ColumnName] for Access?

Thank you!
-David
0
Comment
Question by:dpinkus
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 2182926
See MDAC 2.5 SDK RC Appendix D: Microsoft Jet 4.0 ANSI Reserved Words

For the complete list.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 2182931
BTW, it's in the section "Migrating from DAO to ADO Using ADO with the  Microsoft Jet Provider"

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpinkus
ID: 2184424

Yes!  Thank you.  BTW for everybody else here is the URL for the docs..

http://msdn.microsoft.com/isapi/msdnlib.idc?theURL=/library/psdk/dasdk/what3gvr.htm

Please do whatever you have to so I can give you the points :)
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 2184467
You can accept the first comment as an answer.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 33726436
As an update, the reference link posted in the original message is 404, this link has reference to all the reserved words in Access.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb208875%28office.12%29.aspx
0