?
Solved

MS Outlook 98

Posted on 1999-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have install outlook 98, but we have some uses that move from one area to another. We currently have the mail boxes on the local PC and have setup profiles for multipule users of the same PC. But we would like some people to beable to log on to any PC in the orginisation and access there mail seeing the inbox etc. from anywhere. Is there a way to get Outlook to find a mail box say on a server ver there mail logon.
The services we are using are Internet Email,Microsoft Mail, personal address book. The mail server is MS Mail 3.5.

0
Comment
Question by:steve_mills
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 2000 total points
ID: 2182638
You could put the user's PST files on a server as opposed to keeping them on the local machine. That would make them accessible from multiple PCs more easily. There's also some information here about roaming profiles that might help:
http://www.slipstick.com/exs/olroam.htm

A bunch of it is about Exchange Server but some of it is applicable to non-Exchange Server installs. You just need a network where you can store user profiles on a server (should work with Netware and/or NT networks)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 2182687
Place the users files on a shared folder on the server.

Map a drive to this folder and configure outlook to use the drive and load the .pst files.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2183215
sqsm81, go get your points elsewhere.  Your proposed answer is part of the comment VinceA gave.  steve_mills, reject the BS and give VinceA the credit if his comment is what you are seeking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 2190021
Sorry about the mix up with points.
0