[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

XFConfig.. -> no_bitblt

Posted on 1999-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a SiS 6326 8M onboard AGP
Running RedHat 6.1
When I start my X server the things seems to be nice,
but when I try to run any kind of terminal simulator (xterm, rxvt,aterm,kterm,gterm) I can't read the foreground !
but, if edit my /etc/X11/XF86Config file, and in the section "devices" write "Option "no_bitblt" "
The terms became normal..but the graphics became so sloooooow, I can't drag a window from a place to another
that I have to wait the xserver redraws it 1000 times
what can I do?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fabion
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2185877
try adding
no_accell
hw_cursor
and
linear
this works for the sis630 and 520
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mpass earned 140 total points
ID: 2186938
http://sdb.suse.de/sdb/en/html/jd_diamond_a50.html

You must manually edit the file /etc/XF86Config and insert the following lines in the 'Device' section:

      Option "sw_cursor"
      Option "no_accel"
      Option "no_linear"

At a minimum everything should work with 8bpp.

Proceduren:

Use the xf86configuration tool to configure the SVGA server for your graphic card. After completing the configuration, edit the file /etc/XF86Config as described
below. The example shown below is for a Diamond SpeedStar A50. Find the Device section of the file -- it looks something like this:

Section "Device"
   Identifier      "Diamond SpeedStar A50"
   VendorName      "Diamond"
   BoardName       "SpeedStar A50"

Modify the section by adding the "option" lines as shown below:

Section "Device"
   Identifier      "Diamond SpeedStar A50"
   VendorName      "Diamond"
   BoardName       "SpeedStar A50"
   Option          "sw_cursor"
   Option          "no_accel"
   Option          "no_linear"

Alternative:

You have a working X server, but it produces poor results. You should first verify that you have a cuurrent version of your X server. You can check the release date
of your X server with the following command:

       /usr/X11/bin/X -showconfig

Either the second or third line of ouput will say somehting like:

 
Release Date: January 4 1999

An alternative would be the command:

       /usr/X11/bin/XF86_SVGA -showconfig
       /usr/X11/bin/X -version  (undocumented)

If the X server has a pre November 1998 release date, then you should update your server. You need the SVGA Server for your chipset. Instructions on how to
update your X server are given in this SDB acticle:

      Update to XFree86-3.3.3.1

2. Solution:

As a result of the work of one of our customers, H. Shultz, it is possible to obtain 24 bpp on some boards:

Insert the following options into the "Device" section of the
/etc/XF86Config file.  This should be added to the existing information in
that section.

#####################
Option          "no_accel"
Option          "no_imageblt"
Option          "sw_cursor"
dacspeed        135
Option          "fast_vram"
Option          "no_bitblt"
VideoRam        8192
#####################

with these options it is possible to use 24 bbs.  
[...]
I have been using these configuration options for X on my computer about a month, with
relative sucess.

Warning!
If you are having problems with this solution (unreproducible freezing, poor icture quality, flickering etc.), try the first solution. Unfortunately we cannot take any
responsibility for damage to your system from these recommendataions ;-(
0