[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Offline folders

Posted on 1999-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Outlook 97 (win98) connected to Exchange server 5 (winNT4).  I am using the Mailbox for sending and receiving mail, etc.  I have configured an offline OST file and synchronised all folders.  When I log off the network, run Outlook and select "Work Offline" when prompted - I find that I cannot access any of the folders in Mailbox, even though the InBox,OutBox, etc are all flagged as "available offline and online".  The message I get is "unable to display the folder.  You must connect to your Microsoft Exchange computer with the current profile before you can synchronize your folders with your offline folder file."

Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:alanmarsham
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2186737
When you're offline with your machine do you log into Windows or completely bypass the login screens (Click Cancel or hit Escape)? The OST is secured by your Windows password (if my memory serves me correctly).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pete_perry
ID: 2187370
You've synchronized once right?  If you have are you trying to access public folders offline?  If so, you have to designate it as a favorite folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaveWalton
ID: 2187543
VinceA, I have recreated this problem - I am bypassing the Windows login.

pete perry, I synchronized once whilst online and now when offline I am trying to access the "Mailbox - <Name>" and I get the same message as AlanMarsham.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2187574
Have you ensured that each of the folders has been marked as being available when offline?

This is a common mistake in our office.

Check the properties of each folder and ensure that the right option is chosen.

Regards

Nick:o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaveWalton
ID: 2187652
Yes - by default Outlook sets the Inbox, Outbox, Sent Items and Deleted Items folders to be available offline and online and it doesn't let you change these special folders to "online only" so that can't be the problem.  I did spot that the main "Mailbox" itself was set to "Online only" but changing it didn't have any effect whatsoever.  Just so that I'm not missing anything would someone give me step by step instructions for setting up offline viewing of the Inbox - assume that a PC has already been set up to send and receive mail via Exchange Server's Mailbox and take me from there.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gengen earned 300 total points
ID: 2188741
Alan,
when offline try logging into the network prompt even though your not on the network. then choose working offline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanmarsham
ID: 2190862
Thanks, That was the missing link.
0