?
Solved

Displaying search-results in an embedded view

Posted on 1999-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hiya!

I want to make a form that allows me to search a view, and display the results directly in an embedded view on the form..

I don't think I'll have any problems with the search,  but I don't know how to decide over the contents of the embedded view..

How do I 'get hold' of the embedded view (from LotusScript in the form)?
How can I manipulate its contents?

Regards
/Torbjörn Josefsson
0
Comment
Question by:toblo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2186422
Hi toblo !

Why do you want to get hold of the embeddedview.

You search for the documents put them in a document collection and process the docuement collection so that it has a special field with a value.

Now your embedded view will have the normal selection condition plus this field content.

Only the documents with this special field will show up in the view.

What else you need ?

-Arun
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dalehend earned 200 total points
ID: 2189006
In 4.6.x, you can use a Folder for the DocumentCollection and then manipulate the Folder contents with LotusScript
0
 

Author Comment

by:toblo
ID: 2196376
Hmm.. I don't quite get it..

-The reason I wanted to get hold of the embedded view was that I thought there was some direct way of manipulating its contents that way.

Ok.. I've tried adding a field to each of the documents I've got in the document collection I want to display:

Set doc = dc.GetFirstDocument
While Not(doc Is Nothing)
      Set item = doc.AppendItemValue("Searchfield", "1")            
      Set doc = dc.GetNextDocument(doc)
Wend

Doesn't seem to affect the contents of the view, though.. I think I need more details - I'm pretty new to notes

0
 

Author Comment

by:toblo
ID: 2216193
Well.. Folders are nice :)
0