?
Solved

how to build a webmail server....

Posted on 1999-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I'm a student of telecommunications and I'm preparing my degree final work. I want to build a software based in Java.
This application have to became a traditional pop3 server to a webmail (using servlets). I have a training lisence of mdaemon software but I don't know if I can use the mdaemon API directly.
I need to know if it's possible, and in this case, how to do it.

If you answer me, you earn 500 points but, indepently of the question, I'm looking for somebody who had been worked in a similar project and could help me and give me ideas.

Thank you very much,

Pablo Lamarca. Spain.
0
Comment
Question by:pablete
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sameerjoshi
ID: 2186591
I can give you a few sites where they have shown how to send emails through servlets:

http://www.coolservlets.com/developer/sourcetree/

the above link would give you servlet source code to send emails.....


http://www.coolservlets.com/Email/index.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dalehend
ID: 2186723
Here are links to servlet open sources for POP3:
http://www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Studio/4994/pop3.html

It uses the JavaMail API, while  mdaemon is written in Java(pretty sure?).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dalehend
ID: 2186729
I mean that mdaemon API is not for Java, while the intent of your project is to create Java sources for a POP3 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pablete
ID: 2187239
Thanks for you answer, sameerjoshi, but I'm looking for something more specific. (I'm not an expert and I have to wait a lot of days to achieve 500 points, you know...).

I will try to explain my troubles again... I'm not interested about a servlet what sends email. Maybe I'm in the wrong way, but I was thinking about a java software what it works as an interface between the pop3 server (mdaemon) and the www.

another question... if the pop3 server software is not written in Java, how can I communicate with it? Is it possible? Can a Java program call methods of another language API?

I know... my knowledge of programming is awful (two weeks ago I only used to program in bc31). I really need your help!!!

Thanks a bunch!

Pablo


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dalehend earned 1500 total points
ID: 2187297
I have not seen the mdaemon API, but if it is C/C++, then you can use what is a wrapper by Java Native Inteface. Native being
the Win32 OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pablete
ID: 2187430
Thanks for your answer, I accept it. If you want to share more information about this subject, don't hesitate to write me a mail. (se04611@salleurl.edu)

See'ya,

Pablo
0